Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการเลือกตั้งนายกเทศมนตรีโดยตรง : ศึกษากรณีเทศบาลเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Popular participation in the direct election of the mayor : a case study of Maehongson municipality
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตระกูล มีชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.836
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนในระดับเทศบาลว่า ภายหลังจากการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการเลือกตั้งเป็นการเลือกนายกเทศมนตรีโดยตรงแล้วนั้น ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมการเลือกตั้งในลักษณะต่างๆ อย่างไร และมีปัจจัยใดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจเลือกผู้สมัครของประชาชน โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า ระบบการเลือกตั้งนายกเทศมนตรีโดยตรงส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนเกิดความสนใจและมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยมีปัจจัยสำคัญในการกระตุ้นคือ คุณสมบัติของผู้สมัคร การรณรงค์หาเสียงและด้านนโยบาย การเก็บข้อมูลใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมประกอบกัน โดยแบ่งกลุ่มประชาชนออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มพ่อค้านักธุรกิจ กลุ่มข้าราชการ กลุ่มนักเรียนนักศึกษาและกลุ่มชาวบ้านที่มีรายได้น้อย ผลจากการศึกษายืนยันสมมติฐานเป็นบางส่วน กล่าวคือ ระบบการเลือกตั้งนายกเทศมนตรี โดยตรงได้กระตุ้นความสนใจให้ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่แสดงความคิดเห็นต่างๆ ในการสนทนาเกี่ยวกับการเมืองท้องถิ่นเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่การใช้สิทธิลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้งที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นกลับพบว่ายังมีปัญหา เรื่องการซื้อเสียงมากโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มของประชาชนที่มีรายได้น้อย ขณะที่การเข้ามีส่วนร่วมในการช่วยเหลือผู้สมัครรณรงค์หาเสียงส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นกลุ่มหัวคะแนนผู้สมัคร กลุ่มเครือญาติและเพื่อนที่ใกล้ชิดของผู้สมัครและเป็นการช่วยเหลือในลักษณะที่มีเงินเป็นสิ่งแลกเปลี่ยนตอบแทน จากการศึกษา พบว่า ประชาชนทุกกลุ่มให้ความสำคัญต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกผู้สมัครจากปัจจัยด้านคุณสมบัติของผู้สมัครปัจจัยดังกล่าวยังก่อให้เกิดทัศนะและความรู้สึกส่วนตัวที่มีต่อตัวนักการเมืองที่แตกต่างกัน และส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการลงคะแนนเสียงที่ต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มข้าราชการและกลุ่มชาวบ้านที่มีรายได้น้อย รองลงมาคือการรณรงค์หาเสียง ด้านนโยบายนั้นสามารถกระตุ้นความสนใจในการเลือกตั้งได้น้อยสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study popular participation in the municipality level after the direct election of the mayor has been introduced and also find the factors influence their decision. The hypothesis of this research is that the direct election of the mayor encourages people to have more interest and participation in politics ; the main factors that have influence on their decision are qualification of candidates, election campaign and policy. The datum has been collected by depth interview and observation by separate 5 groups of people : elderly, businessmen, local bureaucracies, students and low - income people. The result of this study affirms some aspects of hypothesis that the direct election has encouraged people to concerned more about local politic affairs as same as increasing local voting level. However still has the problem of vote - buying | especially among the low - income residents. The participation in election campaign are mostly of the vote canvassers, relatives and friends of the candidates. Nevertheless most of them got money in return. According to this case study, all people consider the qualification of the candidates as the most important factor. Besides this factor differently affects their attitude towards the politicians and also affects the voting. The campaign of election can also increase the participation of local people whereas the policy scarcely has important role in this case.
Share
COinS