Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตลาดทางการเมือง : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการใช้สื่อในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งของพรรคไทยรักไทย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political marketing : a case study of the usage of media in the electoral campaign of the Thai Rak Thai Party in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.832
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อให้ทราบถึงรูปแบบกลยุทธ์การตลาดแบบครบวงจรที่พรรคไทยรักไทยใช้ในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้ง นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาเพื่อทราบถึงกระบวนการในการวางแผนการใช้สื่อ และกระบวนการนำสื่อไปใช้เพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทางการเมือง การเสนอนโยบายของพรรคการเมือง การเข้าถึงพฤติกรรมความพึงพอใจของประชาชนผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้ง อันมีส่วนสำคัญในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งจนได้รับชัยชนะในการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรในปี พ.ศ. 2544 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พรรคไทยรักไทยมีการใช้สื่อประเภทต่าง ๆ ที่สอดคล้องกับกลยุทธ์การตลาดแบบครบวงจรอย่างเป็นระบบ สามารถสื่อภาพลักษณ์ทางการเมือง นโยบายของพรรคและสาระต่าง ๆ ที่พรรคต้องการสื่อได้เป็นอย่างดี ถึงแม้ว่าพรรคไทยรักไทยจะได้รับชัยชนะในการเลือกตั้งและเป็นแกนนำในการจัดตั้งรัฐบาล แต่ปัจจัยด้านกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาดทางการเมืองแบบครบวงจรนี้ก็ไม่ใช่ปัจจัยหลักเพียงปัจจัยเดียวในความสำเร็จของพรรคไทยรักไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying how Thai Rak Thai Party applied its integrated marketing communication strategy for electoral campaign by examining 'its planning process and utilization of media to boost party images, propagate its policy platforms, and to maximize popular votes, which enabled the party to win a landslide victory in the 2001 election. It is found that Thai Rak Thai Party had systematically employed the integrated marketing communication strategy in its campaign and successfully conveyed its political images and platforms to voters, although the strategy was not the sole factor which brought it to power.
Share
COinS