Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความไว้วางใจทางการเมืองและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในการเมืองท้องถิ่นไทย : ศึกษากรณีองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political trust and political participation in the Thai local politics : a case study of Tambon administrative organization
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.883
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความไว้วางใจทางการเมืองและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในระดับการเมืองท้องถิ่นไทย ตลอดจนหารูปแบบโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา ซึ่งมีขอบเขตการวิจัยจำกัดอยู่เฉพาะหน่วยการวิเคราะห์ระดับองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลเท่านั้น โดยได้ตั้งสมมติฐานการวิจัยไว้ว่าสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจสังคม ทุนทางสังคม การสื่อสารทางการเมือง ความรู้ทางการเมือง การระดมทางการเมือง ทัศนคติทางการเมืองเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความไว้วางใจทางการเมืองและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง วิธีการศึกษา ได้ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยใน 2 ลักษณะ คือ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยเก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างในระดับปัจเจกบุคคล ได้จำนวน 902 คน เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความสัมพันธ์และค่าน้ำหนักอิทธิพลระหว่างตัวแปร ในรูปแบบสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Model) โดยใช้เทคนิคโปรแกรมลิสเรลในการคำนวณหาค่าดังกล่าว และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อได้ข้อมูลเชิงเจาะลึกและชี้ให้เห็นถึงสภาพโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมและการเมืองในท้องถิ่นที่ทำการศึกษาเฉพาะในบางพื้นที่ที่น่าสนใจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ตัวแปรที่ส่งอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความไว้วางใจทางการเมือง ได้แก่ ตัวแปรทุนทางสังคม (0.148) และตัวแปรการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง (-0.117) ตัวแปรที่ส่งอิทธิพลทางตรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง ได้แก่ ตัวแปรทุนทางสังคม (0.282) ตัวแปรการสื่อสารทางการเมือง (0.182) และตัวแปรการระดมทางการเมือง (0.455) นอกจากนี้ ตัวแปรทุนทางสังคมยังส่งอิทธพลทางอ้อมต่อการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองผ่านการระดมทางการเมือง (0.312) และการสื่อสารทางการเมือง (0.081) อีกด้วย ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาพิจารณาประกอบการศึกษาในเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า ตัวแปรทุนทางสังคมเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความไว้วางใจทางการเมืองและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง โดยพบว่าระบบอุปถัมภ์และความผูกพันในชุมชนท้องถิ่นเป็นองค์ประกอบปัจจัยภายในสำคัญต่อตัวแปรทั้งสอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this dissertation is to study the factors which influence the political trust and political participation in the Thai local politics and the inter-related structural model which relate to the study variables. The scope of study was limited to the analysis at the Tambon Administration Organization level only. The hypothesis of the study is that the socio-economics status, social capital, political communication, political knowledge, political mobilization and political attitude are the factors which influence the political trust and political participation. The methodology of study was conducted in two characteristics both quantitative and qualitative. The quantitative study was limited to a sample size of 902 individual persons for the analysis of the correlation and the influenced weight between the variables in the Structural Equation Model basing on the LISREL's Programme. The qualitative study was conducted with an in-depth data which pointed to the structure which related to economics, social and the politics of the local area interested. The study found out that social capital was the variable that influence the political trust and political participation at 0.05 significant levels with 0.148 and -0.117 respectively. Variables that directly influenced on the political participation were the social capital (0.282), political communication (0.182), and political mobilization (0.455). In addition to these, social capital had indirectly influenced the political participation through the political mobilization (0.312) and political communication (0.081). After taking into account of the qualitative study, it revealed that social capital was the important condition that influenced the political trust and political participation. The study found that patronage system and the attachment to the local community were the internal important factors for the two variables.
Share
COinS