Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของนักคิดสำนักโครงสร้างนิยมสายฝรั่งเศสที่มีต่อมานุษยวิทยาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of the Frence structuralist school on Thai anthropology
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา พงศาพิชญ์
Second Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.880
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของนักคิดสำนักโครงสร้างนิยมสายฝรั่งเศสที่มีต่อมานุษยวิทยาไทย ในลักษณะของการศึกษากระบวนการคิดหรือแนวคิดทฤษฎีของนักคิดชื่อ Claude Levi-Strauss นักมานุษยวิทยาเชิงโครงสร้างชาวฝรั่งเศสที่มีสมมติฐานวิธีการศึกษาโครงสร้างความคิดของมนุษย์อันเป็นสากล วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาแนวความคิดโดยทั่วไปของ Levi-Strauss โดยเน้นเฉพาะเรื่องความคิดในชนเผ่าดั้งเดิมและการศึกษานิทานปรัมปรา ผลสรุปที่ได้คือ Levi-Strauss มีความเชื่อว่าความคิดแบบชนดั้งเดิมและความคิดที่ปรากฏในนิทานปรัมปรานั้น มีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกัน เพราะว่าเป็นผลผลิตที่ได้จากโครงสร้างความคิดส่วนลึกอันเป็นสากลหรือโครงสร้างความคิดของมนุษย์ในทุกยุคทุกสมัย ส่วนการศึกษาอิทธิพลความคิดผ่านงานมานุษยวิทยาไทยนั้น พบว่า อิทธิพลทางแนวคิดเรื่องโครงสร้างนิทานปรัมปราของ Levi-Strauss ถูกนำมาใช้ผ่านงานมานุษยวิทยาไทยในเรื่องโครงสร้างย่อย หลักคู่ตรงข้าม การผ่านนิทานปรัมปราด้วยวิธีการแบบโครงสร้างนิยม แต่คงเป็นเพราะว่า แนวคิดของ Levi-Strauss มีความซับซ้อนและคลุมเครือ การศึกษาแนวความคิดดังกล่าวจึงเป็นไปในลักษณะของการตีความและความเข้าใจส่วนบุคคล อย่างไรก็ดี แนวคิดแบบโครงสร้างนิยมก็ได้เปิดมุมมองและยกระดับการศึกษาทางมานุษยวิทยาไทย ในแง่มุมของทฤษฎีความคิด และเพิ่มประเด็นการศึกษาทางมนุษยวิทยาไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the influence of the Frence structuralism in Thai anthropology in terms of the thinking process, specifically the influence of Claude Levi-Strauss's hypothesis on the univerality of the human mind. The study focuses on Levi-Strauss' general thinking on primitive thinking and the mythical thought. The conclusion shows his belief that the primitive thinking and the mythical thought are similar because they are based on the same deep structure which is universal and is the structure of the human thinking in every era. The study of Thai anthropologist, Phichet Saipan, shows the influence of Levi-Strauss' mythical thought, the mytheme has been used to coincide with the structure of Thai myth. According to Levi-Strauss' thinking the structure is complicated and indistinct. The study of deep structure has to be done by analysis of myth with full understanding of the historical context.
Creative Commons License