Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หอการค้าจังหวัดในบริบทความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษาบทบาทหอการค้าจังหวัดเชียงรายและหอการค้าจังหวัดตาก ในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสหภาพพม่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The provincial chambers of commerce in the international context : the role of the Chiangrai and the Tak chambers of commerce in the Thai-Myanmar relations
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.902
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของหอการค้าจังหวัดเชียงรายและหอการค้าจังหวัดตากในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสหภาพพม่าในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2540-2544 การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่า หอการค้าจังหวัดมีบทบาทเป็นตัวแสดงหนึ่งในเวทีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศได้ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้แนวคิดของทฤษฎีภูมิรัฐศาสตร์มาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า หอการค้าเชียงรายและหอการค้าตากเป็นตัวแสดงที่สำคัญในฐานะกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่มีบทบาทเชิงนโยบายและบทบาทระหว่างประเทศ โดยหอการค้าเชียงรายนอกจากจะมีบทบาทด้านนโยบายเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศอย่างมากแล้ว ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลักดันให้เกิดความร่วมมือระหว่างไทย-พม่าในโครงการต่างๆ ในขณะที่หอการค้าตากมีบทบาทอย่างมากในการแก้ไขปัญหาการค้าชายแดนไทย-พม่ารวมทั้งมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ในระดับท้องถิ่นด้วย นอกจากความสามารถของบุคลากรของหอการค้าทั้งสองแห่งแล้ว การที่หอการค้าทั้งสองแห่งมีบทบาทเช่นนั้นได้เป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยสำคัญสองประการคือ สถานะทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ของพื้นที่สองจังหวัดและผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจจากการค้าชายแดน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the role of the Chiangrai and Tak chambers of commerce in the Thai-Myanmar relations during 1997-2001. Conceptualizing the chambers of commerce in the geo-political theory, this research evinces that chamber of commerce is one of the actors in international relations. As interest groups in the local level, both the Chiangrai and Tak chambers of commerce are one of the key players in Thai foreign policy toward Myanmar. Besides its role in economic relations between the two countries, the Chiangrai chamber of commerce plays a crucial role in supporting Thai-Myanmar cooperation projects. Meanwhile, the Tak chamber of commerce helps solving border trade issues, in addition to its assistance to developing and enchancing relations between these two countries. Factors that enable both the chambers of commerce to have major roles in Thai-Myanmar relations can be understood in the geo-political location of Chiangrai and Tak provinces, coupled with their border-economic relations. Moreover, both chambers of commerce have qualified personal who understand well the border-trading issues working in the organization.
Creative Commons License