Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความขัดแย้งระหว่างไทย-พม่า : ศึกษาการแก้ไขปัญหาเขตแดนบริเวณแม่น้ำสาย แม่น้ำรวก และแม่น้ำเมย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai-Myanmar conflicts : a study on the solving of boundary problems on the Sai, the Ruak and the Moei Rivers
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.901
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาให้เข้าใจถึงปัญหาและการดำเนินการแก้ปัญหาเขตแดนระหว่างไทยกับพม่าบริเวณแม่น้ำสาย แม่น้ำรวกและแม่น้ำเมย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2523-2542 โดยต้องการจะวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการแก้ปัญหาเขตแดนบริเวณแม่น้ำทั้งสามสายนี้ สำหรับการศึกษาในเรื่องนี้ได้อาศัยแนวคิดเรื่องการเมืองเกี่ยวพัน (linkage politics) ของ James N. Rosenau มาวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพแวดล้อมภายในประเทศ (ปัจจัยภายใน) กับสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกประเทศ (ปัจจัยภายนอก) ที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินการแก้ปัญหาเขตแดนบริเวณแม่น้ำสาย แม่น้ำรวกและแม่น้ำเมย ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า การแก้ไขปัญหาเขตแดนบริเวณแม่น้ำสายและแม่น้ำรวกระหว่างไทยกับพม่าประสบผลสำเร็จเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีในระดับผู้นำรัฐบาลไทยและพม่าและผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจร่วมระหว่างทั้งสองฝ่าย ปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ การที่รัฐบาลไทยและพม่ามีความขัดแย้งกับชนกลุ่มน้อยในวงจำกัดจึงไม่ค่อยมีผลต่อความมั่นคงของไทย ส่วนการที่การแก้ไขปัญหาเขตแดนบริเวณแม่น้ำเมยไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ การที่รัฐบาลไทยและพม่ามีจุดยืนทางนโยบายเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชนที่แตกต่างกันและผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจร่วมระหว่างไทยกับพม่าที่มีความหลากหลาย ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกนั้นเนื่องจากกรณีที่รัฐบาลพม่าขัดแย้งอย่างมากกับกลุ่มต่อต้านจนทำให้ไปกระทบกับความมั่นคงของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to make a study on the boundary problems and the solving of those problems on the Sai, the Ruak and the Moei rivers from 1980 to 1999. The study made an analysis on factors which affect the solving of problems of the three rivers. In employing "linkage poitics" of James N. Rosenau, the study found that relations between the internal environment (internal factors) and the external environment (external factors) influenced the solving of those problems. The study revealed that the success in solving the problems on the Sai and the Ruak rivers resulted from internal issues namely the good relations between the Thai and the Myanmar leaders, and mutual economic interest between the two countries. As for the external matters, the limited conflict between the Myanmar government and miniority groups did not affect the Thai security. Whereas the solving of boundary problems on the Moei river was not a success because of the following factors. The internal factors showed that Thailand and Myanmar had a different policy on human rights and there was a variety of mutual economic interests between the two countries. The external factor revealed that the severe conflict between the Myanmar government and anti-government groups did have an effect on the Thai security.
Share
COinS