Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สหรัฐอเมริกากับการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวนโยบายการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของไทย ในสมัยจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ : ศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐ ทุนเอกชนในประเทศและทุนเอกชนต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The United States and change in Thai economic development policy during Sarit's regime : a study of its impact on the structure of relationships among the state, local capital, and foreign capital
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิญญา รัตนมงคลมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.900
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวนโยบายการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของไทยในสมัยจอมพล สฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ประเด็นในผลกระทบจากอิทธิพลการเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องของประเทศ สหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐ ทุนเอกชนทั้งในและนอกประเทศ งานศึกษานี้จะแสดงถึงบทบาทของรัฐบาลไทยในการทำหน้าที่ส่งเสริมการลงทุน บทบาทของภาคเอกชนทั้งในและต่างประเทศที่เข้ามาลงทุนในประเทศไทย ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและโครงสร้างทางการเมืองในสมัยช่วงส่งเสริมการลงทุน อิทธิพลของระบบการเมืองที่ผู้กุมอำนาจในระบบราชการเป็นใหญ่ (bureaucratic policy) อิทธิพลของรัฐบาลสหรัฐอเมริกาและธนาคารโลกที่มีผลผลักดันนโยบายเศรษฐกิจของ ไทย ในตอนท้าย ผู้ศึกษาได้นำเอาอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อสนับสนุนประเด็นความคิดหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์และเพื่อการอธิบายอย่างเป็น รูปธรรมที่ชัดเจนขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate a change in Thai economic development policy during Sarit's regime by the influence of the United States. And the textile industry in Thailand was selected to be the case study. The conceptual framework was derived from the dependency development approach; and the units of analysis were considered in three aspects: states, local capital, and foreign capital. The final analysis confirmed that the influence of the United States through its foreign aid and the World Bank would provide impetus change in Thai economic development policy during Sarit's regime. Changes in Thai economic foreign policy subsequently had impact on the structure of relationships among the state, local capital, and foreign capital.
Share
COinS