Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประเทศไทยกับการเข้าเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มประเทศไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's entry into the non-aligned movement
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.899
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษานโยบายต่างประเทศของไทย ในกรณีการเข้าเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มประเทศไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใด(NAM)โดยการศึกษาจะเน้นที่คุณลักษณะที่เอื้ออำนวยให้รัฐหนึ่งๆ มีนโยบายเข้าเป็นสมาชิกสถาบันระหว่างประเทศ 5 ลักษณะ ตามแนวความคิดของ Michael Zürn ซึ่งได้แก่ สภาพเศรษฐกิจของรัฐกับความเกี่ยวข้องกับการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ความผูกพันที่รัฐมีต่อสถาบันระหว่างประเทศ โครงสร้างภายในประเทศแบบบรรษัทนิยม การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง และการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศแบบไม่เป็นงานประจำ ผลการศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปที่ตรงกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ว่า สภาพการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศสมัยรัฐบาลนายอานันท์ ปันยารชุน มีส่วนผลักดันให้ไทยเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มประเทศ ไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใด สำหรับสมัยรัฐบาลนายชวน หลีกภัย เป็นความต่อเนื่องในการดำเนินนโยบาย การศึกษายังได้ข้อสรุปเพิ่มเติมว่า คุณลักษณะโครงสร้างภายในประเทศแบบบรรษัทนิยม ไม่สอดคล้องกับกรณีการเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มประเทศไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใดของไทย เนื่องจากไทยมีระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยม และไม่ได้เป็นรัฐสวัสดิการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary objective of this thesis is to study Thailand's foreign policy in the case of its entry into the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM). This study will be based on Professor Michael Zürn's conceptual framework which proposes five national characteristics of any state, being conducive to become a member of any international institution. Those five characteristics include a competitive economy and a high dependence on foreign trade; a high number of institutional commitments; a corporatist domestic structure; a change in the governing coalition, and an unhighly routinized foreign policy. The findings of this thesis correspond with the initial hypothesis which states that both the political and economic surroundings at the domestic level under the Anand administration pave the way for Thailand to join the NAM. Later, the Chuan administration's policy towards NAM is the continuation of the Anand administration. This thesis also reveals an additional conclusion, stating that the corporatist domestic structure is not relevant to Thailand's entry to the NAM, for Thailand's economic system is a free-trade, not a welfare state system.
Creative Commons License