Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยของความสำเร็จในการจัดตั้งศาลอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศ (ค.ศ. 2002)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors contributing to the success of establishing the International Criminal Court (2002)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ชูมาก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.898
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการจัดตั้งศาลอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศในปี ค.ศ. 2002 ในการประชุมนานาชาติที่กรุงโรมระหว่างวันที่ 15 มิถุนายน-17 กรกฎาคม ค.ศ. 1998 มีผู้แทนรัฐบาลของแต่ละประเทศเข้าร่วม 148 ประเทศ รวมทั้งกลุ่มองค์กรที่ไม่ใช่รัฐบาลเข้าร่วมเป็นจำนวนมากเพื่อเสนอแนวคิดและพิจารณาสารัตถะของธรรมนูญศาล ปรากฏว่ามีผู้แทนรัฐบาลจาก 120 ประเทศออกเสียงลงมติรับรองอนุสัญญากรุงโรมซึ่งเป็นอนุสัญญาจัดตั้งศาลอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศ ส่วนอีก 21 ประเทศงดออกเสียง และอีก 7 ประเทศออกเสียงคัดค้าน ศาลอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศมีผลบังคับใช้เมื่อวันที่ 1 กรกฎาคม ค.ศ. 2002 หลังจากที่มีผู้แทนรัฐบาลลงสัตยาบันรับรองครบ 60 ประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้กรอบความคิดด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนและความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ ศาลอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศเป็นศาลที่ตั้งขึ้นเพื่อดำเนินคดีและลงโทษต่อผู้ละเมิดอาชญากรรมขั้นรุนแรง มีลักษณะถาวรที่ขอบเขตอำนาจของศาลภายในประเทศนั้นๆ ไม่สามารถเอาผิดได้หรืออาจเป็นเพราะไม่มีความสามารถหรือไม่ประสงค์ที่จะเอาผิด จากการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 การละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนได้เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ภายในประเทศซึ่งกระทำโดยผู้นำที่มักจะมีการวางแผนฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์อย่างเป็นระบบและความสำเร็จในการจัดตั้งศาลอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศเป็นผลมาจากการผลักดันร่วมกันของสหประชาชาติ และกลุ่มองค์กรที่มิใช่รัฐบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this is to study factors that have contributed to the success of establishing the Intermational Criminal Court by the international diplomatic conference held in Rome during 15-17 July 1998. This conference was participated by plenipotentiaries of 148 nations and by many NGOs and non state actors were invited to present ideas and critics concerning the issue. The statue creating the International Criminal Court was approved by 120 states 21 states abstained and 7 states opposed it. How ever Rome Statue has come into force since July 1, 2002 when 60 signing states have ratified. The concepts of human rights protection by United Nations and human security have been used as the framework of this thesis. The International Criminal Court has the power to prosecute person who commits serious crime which incorporate genocide, war crimes, crimes against humanity, and crimes against aggression. The court is designed to be international permanent legal institution. This study found that, after the world War II, human rights violations have occurred repeatedly and chronically. A good number of violations were domestic mass murders directed by political leaders of states. However, the initiative by the United Nations and the full support of a large number of a states and NGOs have led into the success of establishing the International Criminal Court
Share
COinS