Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองของนักเรียนนายร้อยทหารบกไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political culture of the Thai army cadets
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.888
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงลักษณะของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองของนักเรียนนายร้อยทหารบกที่กำลังจะสำเร็จการศึกษาจากโรงเรียนนายร้อยพระจุลจอมเกล้าในปีการศึกษา 2545 และศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของตัวการต่างๆ ในกระบวนการเรียนรู้ทางการเมืองที่มีต่อลักษณะของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองของนักเรียนนายร้อยทหารบกเหล่านี้ โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า ลักษณะของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองของนักเรียนนายร้อยทหารบกในปัจจุบันมีความเป็นประชาธิปไตยมากกว่าอำนาจนิยม และลักษณะของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองของนักเรียนนายร้อยทหารบกในปัจจุบันเป็นผลมาจากตัวการต่างๆ ในกระบวนการเรียนรู้ทางการเมือง ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ใช้นักเรียนนายร้อยทหารบกทั้งหมดที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นปีที่ 5 ซึ่งเป็นชั้นปีสูงสุดของโรงเรียนนายร้อยพระจุลจอมเกล้า จำนวน 143 นาย เป็นประชากรวิจัย โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติ ความเชื่อ ค่านิยม อุดมการณ์และแนวความคิดทางการเมืองของนักเรียนนายร้อยทหารบกชั้นปีที่ 5 ดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่านักเรียนนายร้อยทหารบกชั้นปีที่ 5 ที่ทำการศึกษา มีลักษณะวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองที่มีความเป็นประชาธิปไตยอยู่ในระดับที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ และลักษณะวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองดังกล่าวโดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วไม่ได้เป็นผลมาจากตัวการต่างๆ ในกระบวนการเรียนรู้ทางการเมือง แต่น่าจะเกิดจากอิทธิพลของกระบวนการอบรมกล่อมเกลาและเรียนรู้ในโรงเรียนนายร้อยพระจุลจอมเกล้าเองเป็นหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to find out the political culture of the Thai army cadets who are going to finish their education from Chulachomklao Royal Military Academy in the academic year 2002 and to find out the association of the agents in the political socialization process with these Thai army cadets' political culture. It is hypothesized that the Thai army cadets have a higher degree of democratic political culture than authoritarian one, and their political culture is derived from the effects of the agents inthe political socialization process. The survey was made out of all the 143 cadets who are studying in the fifth year which is the last year of the military academy. The questionaires were used in the survey for collecting the data about the political attitudes, beliefs, values, ideologies and perceptions from the fifth year army cadets. The findings are that the fifth year army cadets have a fairly low degree of democratic political culture and there is no strong effect from most of the agents inthe political socialization process to the cadets' political culture. Their political culture is therefore likely influenced by the socialization process within the Chulachomklao Royal Military Academy.
Creative Commons License