Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พหุสัมพันธ์ในขบวนการเคลื่อไหวทางสังคม : ศึกษากรณีขบวนการคัดค้านการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าหินกรูดและบ่อนอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Muiti-Organizational Relations in Social Movement : A case Study of Anti-Power Plant Movements in Hinkrut and Bonok
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา บรรพศิริโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.886
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เงื่อนไขสำคัญของพหุสัมพันธ์ขององค์กร ที่มีผลต่อการระดมทรัพยากรของกลุ่มชาวบ้านกรูดและบ่อนอกเพื่อคัดค้านโครงการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าหินกรูด และโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอก ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2538 การศึกษานี้ อาศัยระเบียบวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการสำรวจสอบผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในขบวนการคัดค้าน นอกจากนี้ มีการใช้ข้อมูลสถิติ และข้อมูลเอกสารประกอบการศึกษาด้วย การศึกษา พบว่า การคัดค้านโครงการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าหินกรูดและบ่อนอกนั้นเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการตระหนักถึงผลกระทบต่อชุมชนอันเนื่องมาจากการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหิน ซึ่งนำไปสู่เหตุผลต่างๆในขบวนการคัดค้านโดยผ่านกระบวนการค้นพบความจริงของปัญหาโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าทั้งสองโครงการ เงื่อนไขสำคัญที่ทำให้การต่อสู้มีความเข้มแข็งและประสบความสำเร็จในระดับหนึ่ง คือ ความเชื่อมโยงกัน (linkage) ขององค์กรพันธมิตรในระดับท้องถิ่น ในระดับจังหวัด และในระดับประเทศ องค์กรพันธมิตรมีความสัมพันธ์กันภายในภาคประชาชนอย่างกว้างขวาง ทำให้กลุ่มชาวบ้านกรูดและบ่อนอกสามารถระดมทรัพยากรต่างๆ เพื่อเสริมสร้างอำนาจต่อรองให้แก่ตัวเอง อย่างไรก็ตาม บทบาทขององค์กรพันธมิตรนอกท้องถิ่น มีผลแตกต่างกันต่อการระดมทรัพยากรของท้องถิ่นเอง ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับความเหนียวแน่นของความสัมพันธ์ภายในท้องถิ่นเองเป็นสำคัญ จากการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ภายในชุมชนบ้านกรูดและชุมชนบ่อนอก พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันในเรื่องลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์ภายในท้องถิ่น ที่บ่อนอก มีความใกล้ชิดกันระหว่างองค์กร กลุ่ม และเครือข่ายภายในท้องถิ่นมากกว่า ซึ่งทำให้กลุ่มชาวบ่อนอกสามารถระดมมวลชนได้มากกว่า และเข้าถึงทรัพยากรด้านอำนาจในระดับท้องถิ่นได้มากกว่า ที่บ้านกรูด ความสัมพันธ์ภายในชุมชนมีความแตกแยกกัน ซึ่งทำให้ความสามารถในการระดมมวลชนของกลุ่มชาวบ้านกรูดน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มชาวบ้านกรูด ได้สร้างความชอบธรรมอย่างมั่นคง โดยการประชาสัมพันธ์เรื่องปัญหาการทุจริตของโครงการ นั่นคือ กลุ่มชาวบ้านกรูดและบ่อนอกมีจุดอ่อนในการระดมทรัพยากรของละด้านกัน ด้านบ้านกรูด มีจุดอ่อนในการระดมทรัพยากรด้านมวลชนและทรัพยากรด้านอำนาจ ด้านบ่อนอก มีจุดอ่อนในการระดมทรัพยากรด้านความชอบธรรม การรวมกันเป็นหนึ่งเดียวระหว่างสองกลุ่ม จึงเป็นวิธีการช่วยเสริมทรัพยากรซึ่งกันและกัน เพื่อแก้ไขจุดอ่อนของแต่ละกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study analyses important conditions of muti-organizational relations of Bankrut (Hinkrut) and Bonok anti-power plant movements which affect the how resource mobilization carried out by those movements since 1995. Data collection of the study relies on participant observation and in-depth interview of key informants. In addition, official statistics and documents as well as newspaper clippings are also used. The study found that the Bankrut and the Bonok anti-power plant movements have emerged from the awareness of the crisis expected from the impacts of power plants construction. People established rationale for the protests from truth finding process related to both power plants projects. The general public has recognized both movements as the long struggle of ordinary people based on human rights principles. The conditions attributed to the strength of the movements to some extent are the social linkages of the alliance network at the local, provincial and the national level. The alliance networking has extensive inter-relationship that facilitates the people of Bankrut and Bonok in their resource mobilization necessary for the increase of bargaining power. Yet, the effect of alliance networking on local resource mobilization varies according to the degree of solidarity among the local groups as well. Comparing the situation in Bankrut and Bonok, it is found that there was a difference in the characteristics of the relationship among groups within their locality. At Bonok, the relationships among groups and local networks was much closer resulting in the people’s greater ability to mobilize and have access to local authority. At Bankrut, the relationship within the local groups and networks was incompatible so it minimized the ability to mobilize resources for the movement. People of Bankrut therefore had to rely on movement strategy in legitimizing their cause. They have successfully raised the issue of corruption scandal inside the power plant project. Both Bankrut and Bonok had a different gap in their resource mobilization. Bankrut was found to have less ability to mobilize local authority while Bonok had a problem in creating innovative strategies. Thus, making a coalition of the two movement-organizations was the way to increase each other resources and minimize their weaknesses.
Share
COinS