Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทในครอบครัวของผู้หญิงกะเหรี่ยง อ.สะเมิง จ.เชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The family roles of Karen woman in Samoeng District, Chiang Mai Province
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Second Advisor
สัญญา สัญญาวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.826
Abstract
ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทการเป็นภรรยา และบทบาทการเป็นมารดาของผู้หญิงกะเหรี่ยงสะกอบ้านแม่ขะปู หมู่ที่ 3 ต.บ่อแก้ว อ.สะเมิง จ.เชียงใหม่ โดยศึกษาผู้หญิงที่แต่งงานและมีบุตรแล้วจำนวน 53 คน ใน 4 ช่วงอายุ คือ ผู้หญิงที่มีอายุระหว่าง 21-40 ปี 15 คน, 41-60 ปี 15 คน, 61-80 ปี 15 คน และ 81 ปีขึ้นไป 8 คน การศึกษาเป็นลักษณะเปรียบเทียบให้เห็นบทบาทการเป็นภรรยาและบทบาทการเป็นมารดาของผู้หญิงในแต่ละช่วงอายุ ซึ่งจะทำให้สามารถพิจารณาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในบทบาทดังกล่าว รวมถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทนั้น หมู่บ้านที่ศึกษา คือ หมู่บ้านแม่ขะปู หมู่ที่ 3 ต.บ่อแก้ว อ.สะเมิง จ.เชียงใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นหมู่บ้านชาวเขาเผ่ากะเหรี่ยงสะกอ ประกอบด้วย 5 หย่อมบ้าน มีครัวเรือนทั้งหมด 194 หลังคาเรือน 266 ครอบครัว และมีประชากรทั้งสิ้น 1,016 คน ประชากรส่วนใหญ่นับถือศาสนาพุทธควบคู่ไปกับการนับถือผี ประชากรส่วนน้อยที่นับถือศาสนาคริสต์ วิธีการในการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการศึกษาทางมานุษยวิทยาเป็นหลัก โดยการเข้าไปอาศัยอยู่ร่วมกับชาวบ้านในชุมชนเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี ใช้เทคนิคในการเก็บข้อมูลหลายวิธี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเทคนิคการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทการเป็นภรรยาและบทบาทการเป็นมารดาของผู้หญิง รวมทั้งปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรับนวัตกรรม และการติดต่อกับโลกภายนอก เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้บทบาทการเป็นภรรยาและบทบาทการเป็นมารดาเปลี่ยนแปลงไป หน่วยพัฒนาและสงเคราะห์ชาวเขา เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้บทบาทการเป็นมารดาเปลี่ยนแปลงไป และน้ำประปาเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้บทบาทการเป็นภรรยาเปลี่ยนแปลงไป แต่ไม่มีผลทำให้บทบาทการเป็นมารดาเปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to identify the factors leading to conversion of family roles of Sgaw Karen women at Ban Mae Ka Poo Village Moo 3, Tambol Bo-Kaew, Amphur Samoeng, Chiengmai. The subjects for the study were 53 married women in four age groups who have children i.e. 15 women between 21-40, 15 women between 41-60, 15 women between 61-80, and 8 women over 81 years old. The study made a comparison between the roles of women in each age group as wives and mothers, which helped identify conversion of roles together with the influential factors in roles conversion. The study was carried out at Ban Mae Ka Poo Village Moo 3, Tambol Bo-Kaew, Amphur Samoeng, Chiangmai, a Sgaw Karen village consisting of 5 sub-villages with 194 household, 266 families, and a population of 1,016. The Karen belong to different religious groups with the majority of people practicing Buddhism along with animism and the minority practicing Christianity. The study was mainly based on the anthropological approach, in which the researcher lived within the Karen community for one year. Several data collection techniques were used, articularly participatory observation and in-depth interview to reach an understanding on conversion of women's roles as wives and mothers as well as the influential factors in roles conversion. The results of the study suggest that adoption of innovation and contact with the outside world were the factors leading to conversion of women's roles as wives and mothers, hill tribe developoment and support units were the factors leading to conversion of women's roles as mother, and water were the factors leading to conversion of women's roles as wives but weren't the factors leading to conversion of women's roles as mothers.
Creative Commons License