Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกต่อพฤติกรรมบริโภคของเยาวชนไทยผ่านสื่อภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of western culture on consumption behavior of Thai adolescents through the English language media
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิเทศ ตินณะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.820
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมของเยาวชนไทยที่นิยมบริโภคผ่านสื่อภาษาอังกฤษกับอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของเยาวชนไทยที่แตกต่างกันกับภูมิหลังทางประชากรที่นิยมบริโภคผ่านสื่อภาษาอังกฤษ อิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกซึ่งมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมของเยาวชนไทยที่นิยมบริโภคผ่านสื่อภาษาอังกฤษ การเก็บข้อมูลในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีแจกแบบสอบถามไปยังกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ต้องการ คือ เยาวชนไทยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 554 คน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าไคสแควร์ ค่าแกมมาและค่าสหสัมพันธ์ รวมทั้งมีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 10 คน การศึกษาวิจัยมีสมมติฐานดังนี้ 1. การใช้สื่อภาษาอังกฤษของเยาวชนไทยมีความสัมพันธ์กับอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก 2. ระดับทักษะของการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของเยาวชนไทย มีความสัมพันธ์กับอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานทั้ง 2 ข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were, to study behavior of Thai adolescents to favor consumption through English media with the influence of western culture in Bangkok metropolis, behavior of Thai adolescents with different background to favor consumption through English media, and, the influence of western culture on consumption behavior of Thai adolescents through English media. The collection of data for this study was done by distributing the questionnaires to selected samples of 554 Thai adolescents in Bangkok. In analysis of data, statistical methods namely percentage, chi-square, Gamma, Pearson's correlation were used, and in-depth interviewed with 10 samples. The hypotheses for this research were as follows: 1. Thai adolescents' user of English media interact with the influence of western culture. 2. Thai adolescents' rate of skill for understanding English interact with the influence of western culture. The finding of this research were in accordance with both hypotheses.
Creative Commons License