Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการควบคุมกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมประท้วง ของข้าราชการตำรวจกองกำกับการป้องกันและปราบปรามจลาจล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors contributing to the success among police officers of the riot control and suppression sub-division in the control of demonstrators
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.819
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ควบคุมกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมประท้วงของข้าราชการตำรวจกองกำกับการป้องกันและปราบปรามจลาจล ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงาน และแนวทางการพัฒนาบทบาทการปฏิบัติงานของตำรวจต่อกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมประท้วงให้เหมาะสม เพื่อนำมาเสนอเป็นแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาการควบคุมกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมประท้วงของประเทศไทยต่อไป โดยทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) การสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา จำนวน 407 ชุด และการวิจัยภาคสนามทางมานุษยวิทยา (Antropological Field Work) โดยการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม (Participant Observation) ในที่ชุมนุมประท้วง และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) กับผู้ให้ข่าวสำคัญ (Key Informant) จำนวน 10 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่ได้จากการใช้แบบสอบถามโดยใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ โดยทำตารางแจกแจงความถี่ (Frequency) และทำการพิสูจน์สมมติฐาน โดยพิจารณาจากความเป็นอิสระระหว่างตัวแปร โดยการทดสอบค่าไคสแควร์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการควบคุมกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมประท้วง ได้แก่ อายุ การศึกษา อายุราชการ ประสบการณ์ การฝึกอบรม นโยบายของรัฐ ข่าวกรอง สื่อมวลชน อุปกรณ์และสวัสดิการ ความมีวินัย การใช้ความรุนแรงในการควบคุมกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุม การประสานงานกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ปัญหาของกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุม พฤติกรรมของกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุม ลักษณะของกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุม และลักษณะผู้นำของกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมประท้วง รวมไปถึงความรู้สึกของประชาชนที่มีต่อกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมประท้วง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study about the factors contributing to the success in controlling the mob of police officers of the riot control and suppression sub - division for knowing the problems and obstacles in controlling the mob and gave recommendation to improve the operation about this. The researcher collected data and evaluated in systematic by using the quantitative research method by distributing 407 questionnaires with the population sampling and used the anthropological field research method to collect the qualitative data by using in-depth interview with 10 key informants. For the quantitative data, the researcher analyzed data by using statistic method with frequency, percentage, mean and proved the hypotheses by using chi-square with a significant level at 0.05 and using GAMMA value to find the direction of relation between two variables and analyzed the qualitative data by content analysis. The research found that the factors contributing to the success in controlling the mob of police officers of the riot control and suppression sub - division are age, education, experience, training, the policy of government, mass media, welfare and equipments, the discipline of police, the violence in controlling the mob, the problems of mob, the corrective behavior of mob, the characteristics of mob and the attitude of people to mob are related with the success in controlling the mob of police officers of the riot control and suppression sub - division.
Creative Commons License