Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทหารกับการต่างประเทศไทย : ศึกษาบทบาทของกองทัพบกไทยในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทย-พม่า (พ.ศ. 2539-2541)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The military and the Thai foreign affairs : a case study of the role of the Royal Thai Army in the Thai-Burmese relations (1996-1998)
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.807
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง ทหารกับการต่างประเทศไทย: ศึกษาบทบาทของกองทัพบกไทยในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทย-พม่า (พ.ศ. 2593-2541) เป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้กองทัพบกไทยสามารถเข้ามามีบทบาทอย่างมากในการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับพม่า โดยในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2539-2541 กองทัพบกได้มีบทบาทอย่างสำคัญในการแก้ไขปัญหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศทั้งสอง จากการศึกษาพบว่า การที่กองทัพบกมีบทบาทสำคัญในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทย-พม่านั้น เป็นผลมาจากการที่ผู้บัญชาการทหารบกในขณะนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์ส่วนบุคคลที่ดีกับทางผู้นำรัฐบาลทหารพม่า ส่งผลให้สามารถเจรจาแก้ไขปัญหาได้ง่ายขึ้น ขณะเดียวกัน ในระดับสถาบัน กองทัพบกเองได้ส่งเสริมให้มีการประสานงานระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ของทั้งสองฝ่ายอย่างต่อเนื่อง ประกอบกับบทบาทในคณะกรรมการชายแดนส่วนท้องถิ่นและคณะกรรมการชายแดนส่วนภูมิภาคได้เปิดโอกาสให้กองทัพบกสามารถเข้าแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งระหว่างประเทศได้โดยตรงมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม กรณีนี้เป็นกรณีพิเศษที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าบทบาทของความสัมพันธ์ส่วนบุคคลมีส่วนสำคัญในการแก้ไขปัญหาระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of thesis, The Military and the Thai Foreign Affairs: A Case Study of the Role of the Royal Thai Army in the Thai-Burmese Relations (1996-1998), is to determine the factor causing the increased role of the Royal Thai Army (RTA) in the Thai-Burmese relations. Particularly, during 1996-1998 the RTA played a very important role in resolving problems between both countries. According to the study, the factor allowed the RTA to play an important role in the Thai-Burmese relations is the remarkable personal relationship between the RTA Commander in Chief and the key figures in the SPDC. This special personal relationship has enhanced further dialogues between the two countries in resolving the international conflicts. The RTA, at the institutional level, has played a supportive role in continuously strengthening the co-operation and ties with its Burmese counterpart. Furthermore, the RTA units responsible for the western border areas also participate in the Township Border Committee (TBC) and the Regional Border Committee (RBC) with which they provide the RTA with a more direct access to settle conflicts in the Thai-Burmese relations. In conclusion, by focusing at the individual level of analysis, the case indicates that personal relationship is a crucial factor to resolve the international conflicts.
Creative Commons License