Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หอการค้าไทย : ในกระบวนการทางการเมืองของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Thai Chamber of Commerce : In the Thai political process
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา หงษ์ไกรเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.798
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาข้อสรุปทั่วไปและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความเข้มแข็ง สถานภาพ และบทบาทของหอการค้าไทย ในฐานะกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ทางการเมือง การศึกษาใช้วิธีการวิจัยข้อมูลเอกสารและวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะทาง โครงสร้าง และ สมาชิก ของหอการค้าไทยเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อ ความเข้มแข็ง สถานภาพ และบทบาทของหอการค้าไทย ดังนี้ 1. ปัจจัยทางโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะทางโครงสร้างหอการค้าไทยเป็นแบบ เครือข่าย ทั้งในระดับกลุ่มต่อกลุ่มและในระดับกลุ่มต่อรัฐ การเกิดเครือข่ายดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นตามบทบังคับการจัดตั้งองค์กรเป็นสำคัญ โดยความสำคัญเชิงเครือข่ายนี้ ทำให้ การรวบรวมประเด็นปัญหากลุ่มของหอการค้าไทย ทำได้อย่าง ครอบคลุม และมีพลังสนับสนุน อีกทั้งสามารถทำให้ปัญหากลายเป็นประเด็นทางนโยบายและนโยบายได้อย่างเป็นระบบผ่านเครือข่ายทางโครงสร้าง เฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง หอการค้าไทยมีเงิน เป็นโครงสร้างสำคัญสำหรับการดำเนินการของกลุ่ม 2. ปัจจัยทางสมาชิก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สมาชิกซึ่งดำรงตำแหน่งระดับนำของหอการค้าไทย เป็นนักธุรกิจที่มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับการเมือง ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวมีทั้งการเข้าไปดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองด้วยตนเอง โดยเฉพาะตำแหน่งในทางนิติบัญญัติซึ่งเป็นความสัมพันธ์ทางตรง และความสัมพันธ์ทางอ้อมผ่านระบบอุปถัมภ์ที่เป็นการแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์ ระหว่าง นักธุรกิจและผู้มีอำนาจทางการเมือง ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวคงอยู่อย่างชัดเจนตั้งแต่เริ่มก่อตั้งหอการค้าไทย จนถึงปัจจุบัน ซึ่งในบางช่วงเวลาของประวัติศาสตร์กว่า 70 ปีของหอการค้าไทย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมาชิกและอำนาจการเมืองช่วยให้ หอการค้าไทย เติบโต พัฒนา มากมายหลายด้าน โดยเฉพาะโครงสร้างและสถานภาพทางกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to find a conclusion and analyse the factors affecting the strength, status, and role of the Thai Chamber of Commerce as a political interest group by referring to researched document data and interviews. Findings from this study indicated that the structure and members of the Thai Chamber of Commerce were important factors influencing its strength, status, and role. The following conclusions indicate how: 1. The study found that the structure of the Thai Chamber of Commerce is shaped in the form of networks, both at the group to group level, and the group to state level. The network was established in accordance to the controlling organisational establishment.The networkʼs significance has helped to resolve problems ith the Thai Chamber of Commerce comprehensively and effectively. It has also managed to turn problems into policy issues resolvable through the structural network system. This is especially true since the Thai Chamber of Commerce deal with money as an important part of the structure in there group procedures. 2. In the study of the membership factor, the study found that leaders at the Thai Chamber of Commerce were businessmen with close relationships and links to politics. The relationships comes in both the form of the businessman being directly involved with politics, especially as a member of the legislation or indirectly, through sharing of vested interests and patronage between the businessman and a powerful political figure. This type of relationship has been evident since the early establishment of the Thai Chamber of Commerce, and during the seventy year history of the organisation, the relationship between the members of the Thai Chamber of Commerce and political power has helped the organisation to grow in several directions, especially in legal structure and status.
Share
COinS