Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบแผนการปกครองของพระเจ้าอโศกมหาราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The governing pattern of King Asoka the Great
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.797
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงแบบแผนการปกครองของพระเจ้าอโศกมหาราชในลักษณะทั่วไป และเพื่อให้ทราบว่าหลักการและแนวคิดทางพระพุทธศาสนามีอิทธิพลต่อการปกครองที่มี ประสิทธิภาพของพระเจ้าอโศกมหาราชหรือไม่อย่างไร โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า แนวคิดและการดำเนินการทางการเมืองตามแบบพุทธศาสนาเป็นเพียงกุศโลบายส่วนหนึ่ง ที่พระเจ้าอโศกมหาราชนำมาใช้เพื่อดำเนินการปกครองเท่านั้น การศึกษาได้ใช้จารึกอโศกฉบับแปลโดยพระธรรมปิฏก (ประยุทธ์ ปยุตโต) เป็นหลักในการวิเคราะห์และใช้เอกสารอื่นเป็นส่วนประกอบ โดยอาศัยวิธีการตีความแบบวิเคราะห์ตัวบทอย่างละเอียดและแนวทางวิเคราะห์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบแผนการปกครองของพระเจ้าอโศกมหาราชโดยทั่วไปมีทั้งที่ใช้ความรุนแรงและไม่ใช้ความรุนแรง โดยแบ่งวิเคราะห์แบบแผนการปกครองเป็นช่วงก่อนขึ้นครองราชย์ ช่วงขณะ ขึ้นครองราชย์ และ ช่วงหลังขึ้นครองราชย์ ซึ่งการดำเนินการทางการเมืองโดยทั่วไปเป็นลักษณะของ การได้มาซึ่งอำนาจทางการเมือง การสร้างความชอบธรรมและใช้อำนาจทางการเมือง และ การรักษาไว้ซึ่งอำนาจทางการเมืองของพระเจ้าอโศกมหาราช โดยมีการนำแนวคิดและหลักการทางพุทธศาสนามาใช้เป็น กุศโลบายในการปกครอง เพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรมและดำรงไว้ซึ่งอำนาจในการปกครองให้มีเสถียรภาพมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the governing pattern of King Asoka the Great in general, in order to investigate whether the governing pattern of King Asoka the Great was influenced by the Buddhism principles and thoughts. The hypothesis is that the political thoughts and methods in Buddhism were sagacious tactics that applied by King Asoka the Great. The maintext analyzed is the version of Asoka record translated by Phadumpidok (Prayot Prayotto) and other documents are used as complementaries. Regarding methodology, the author used close textual analysis and historical approach. The results of this thesis are as follows, the governing pattern of King Asoka the Great was both violent and non-violent policies. The periods of this study were the period of pre-reign, reign and post-reign. The political practices were characterized by seeking, legitimizing, using and maintaining political power. The Buddha concept and principle were employed only as sagacious tactics to legitimize and maintain power at the best.
Share
COinS