Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทางสองแพร่งของการมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนในการเลือกตั้ง : ศึกษากรณีเครือข่ายประชาชนเพื่อการเลือกตั้ง (คป.กต.)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dilemma in the participation of non-governmental organizations during the election : a case study of the "People Network for Election in the Thailand" (PNET)
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา บรรพศิริโชติ หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.796
Abstract
ศึกษาการให้ความหมายของการมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการเลือกตั้ง ตามทัศนะของเครือข่ายประชาชนเพื่อการเลือกตั้งหรือพีเน็ท กับทัศนะของคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพีเน็ทและคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง ในการเลือกตั้งตามรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปัจจุบัน โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร ควบคู่กับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยกำหนดขอบเขตของการศึกษาไว้ที่การเลือกตั้ง ที่พีเน็ทเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมกับ คณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งชุดแรกของไทย ซึ่งมีสมมติฐานไว้ว่า สภาวะทางสองแพร่งของการมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ในการเลือกตั้งมีที่มาจากปัญหาสองประการคือ ประการแรก พีเน็ทและคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง มีความเห็นเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมแตกต่างกัน ในประเด็นเรื่องความเป็นอิสระ และประการที่สอง ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพีเน็ท และคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งเป็นไปในทางปรปักษ์มากกว่าร่วมมือกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะทางสองแพร่งของการมีส่วนร่วม ขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนในการเลือกตั้ง มีที่มาจากปัญหาสองประการดังนี้ คือ ประการแรก พีเน็ทและคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง มีความเห็นเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมแตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะในประเด็นเรื่องความเป็นอิสระในด้านการบริหารกิจกรรม และด้านการใช้จ่ายการเงิน ในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านการจัดโครงสร้างองค์กร ปัจจัยด้านผู้นำ และคุณภาพบุคลากร เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมความเข้มแข็งของพีเน็ท ในการมีส่วนร่วมตรวจสอบการเลือกตั้งได้อย่างอิสระ ส่วนปัญหาประการที่สองคือ ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพีเน็ทและคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง เป็นไปในทางปรปักษ์มากกว่าร่วมมือกัน ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากสาเหตุสำคัญ 4 ประการคือ (1) การมีวิธีคิดที่แตกต่างกัน (2) ลักษณะงานที่เป็นปรปักษ์ต่อกัน จึงต้องตรวจสอบซึ่งกันและกัน ทำให้เกิดเป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่มีทั้งสองมิติคือ ความร่วมมือกัน และขณะเดียวกันกันก็ตรวจสอบไปด้วย หรือที่เรียกว่าเป็นความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่ขนาน (3) ปัญหาเรื่องความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลการทุจริตการเลือกตั้ง ของพีเน็ทที่ส่งประสานไปให้คณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งนั้น ยังขาดน้ำหนักในสายตาของคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง และ (4) ทัศนคติของคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง ที่ไม่เอื้อต่อการทำงานของพีเน็ท โดยเฉพาะในเรื่องสถานภาพที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกัน โดยทางคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งเห็นว่า พีเน็ทเป็นผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาหรือลูกจ้าง ที่คณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งเป็นคนว่าจ้างมาทำงาน นอกจากนั้น กล่าวได้ว่า การทำงานของพีเน็ท ถือว่าเป็นการเปลี่ยนประชาธิปไตยแบบตัวแทนมาสู่การเป็นประชาธิปไตยแบบประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมมากขึ้น และเป็นการเสริมสร้างความเป็นประชาธิปไตยในประเทศไทย โดยการเน้นให้เห็นว่าการลงคะแนนเสียงของประชาชนมีความหมายมากยิ่งขึ้น และเน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ทั้งในฐานะผู้ใช้สิทธิ และในฐานะเป็นพลเมืองที่ช่วยสอดส่องสังเกตการณ์การเลือกตั้งให้เป็นไปด้วยความสุจริตและเที่ยงธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore the definitions of popular participation in the election process, according to the current Thai constitution, from both the "People Network for Election in Thailand's" (PNET) perspective and the Election Commission's perspective, in order to examine the interplay between them. The methodologies employed in this thesis are documentary research and in-depth interview, by limiting the scope of study to only the elections that the PNET had worked with the first Election Commission of Thailand. The research began by hypothesize that the dilemma in the participation of non-governmental organizations has been rooted from two problems, which are 1) PNET and the Election Commission have different points of view on the autonomous participation of PNET, and 2) the PNET and the Election Commission tended to have the discordant relationship, rather than the cooperative relationship. The study found that the dilemma in the participation of non-governmental organizations during the elections had been developed from two causes. Firstly, the PNET and the Election Commission have different viewpoints, especially on the management autonomy of the PNET, while the PNET organization structural arrangement, leadership, and human resource quality are the influential factors to reinforce the role of PNET in the election monitoring. Secondly, the relationship between the PNET and the Election Commission are in discordance, rather than in a cooperative scheme. This is because of four reasons, which are 1) the divergent ways of thinking, 2) the discordance in the similar function, which has created the parallel relationship between them, since they have to cooperate and balance each other, 3) the cases reported from the PNET had often been underestimated and turned down by the Election Commission, and 4) the Election Commission's attitude towards the PNET is not complementary, especially in their different status, in which the Election Commission views at the PNET as one of its employees. Moreover, it can be said that the work of PNET has helped transforming the current representative democracy into more participatory democracy, and democratized Thai politic by emphasizing the significance of popular voting, as well as encouraging the people to participate more in political activities, by allowing them to play two roles simultaneously, as the voter and the citizen that help monitoring the election, in order the make it free and fair.
Creative Commons License