Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างประชาสังคมโดยรัฐ : การปรับตัวของรัฐไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Building civil society by the state : an adaptation of Thai state
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.795
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการปรับตัวของรัฐไทยด้วยการสร้างประชาสังคม โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าการสร้างประชาสังคมเป็นเครื่องมือที่รัฐใช้ในการปรับตัวเพื่อรักษาสถานภาพและออำนาจรัฐ ท่ามกลางกระแสที่เรียกร้องให้รัฐลดบทบาทและอำนาจลง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลไกด้านการใช้อุดมการณ์ของรัฐใช้การสร้างประชาสังคม เป็นเครื่องมือในการรักษาสถานภาพของรัฐ โดยเฉพาะสำนักงานคณะกรรมการพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ (สศช.) ซึ่งเป็นกลไกที่เคยมีอำนาจในการกำหนดการพัฒนา และกระทรวงมหาดไทยซึ่งเป็นกลไกที่มีอำนาจในการบริหารภูมิภาคในทุกระดับ การสร้างประชาสังคมของรัฐเป็นการช่วงชิงวาทกรรมเรื่องประชาสังคมมาจากนักกิจกรรมและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนนอกภาครัฐและสามารถสถาปนาวาทกรรม เรื่องประชาสังคมมาได้ สาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้รัฐสามารถช่วงชิงวาทกรรมเรื่องประชาสังคมกรรมมาได้ เนื่องจากวาทกรรมหลักเรื่องประชาสังคมของนักกิจกรรมไทย มีจุดอ่อนเชิงทฤษฎีที่ยอมรับให้รัฐเข้ามามีบทบาท จึงเป็นการเปิดช่องว่างให้รัฐสามารถเข้ามาช่วงชิงได้ในที่สุด และเมื่อรัฐสามารถช่วงชิงวาทกรรมเรื่องประชาสังคม ไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือของรัฐได้ส่งให้เกิดผล 3 ประการ คือ (1) ประชาสังคมที่รัฐสร้างขึ้นกลายเป็นส่วนของรัฐ และรับคำสั่งจากรัฐ และเป็นการสร้างกระแสประชาสังคมตามแบบของรัฐให้มากขึ้น จนประชาสังคมแบบที่รัฐใช้อาจกลายเป็นวาทกรรมหลักในสังคมไทย (2) มีผลต่อกระบวนการสร้างความหมายของประชาสังคมใหม่ในสังคมไทย ให้เป็นไปตามวาทกรรมหลัก และ (3) ในแง่ของปฏิบัติการทางวาทกรรม ทำให้ขบวนการประชาสังคมไทยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มที่เป็นพวกของรัฐและอีกกลุ่มที่ยังต่อต้านรัฐ ซึ่งจะทำให้ขบวนการประชาสังคมไทยอ่อนแอในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the adaptation process of the Thai state by dominating the ideology and the development of civil society. The main assumption is that amidst the demand for decentralization, the Thai state has adapted itself in order to maintain the power and status quo by overtaking the roles in building civil society. The thesis finds that the state has used the ideology of civil society as a mechanism to protect its status quo. This is clearly seen in the cases of the National Committee for Economic and Social Development Board Office (NESDB) and the Ministry of Interior. There was a discursive competence between the state and the civic groups led by Thai activists and non-governmental organizations (NGOs). The state has won over this discursive competence because of the theoretical weakness embedded in the Thai activists's civil society dominant discourse. This weakness allowed the state to take over the role of building civil society. As a result, civil society has become a part of the state and easily manipulated and dominated by state agencies. In addition, the state now has the authority to redefine the ideology and reshape civil society, and push it into the dominant discourse in Thailand. In terms of discursive practice, the Thai civil society movement has been divided into two groups: pro-state or state-supported group and anti-state group. This divide will ultimately result in the weakness and the fall of the movement.
Creative Commons License