Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ไขความขัดแย้ง : ศึกษากรณีการรับฟังความคิดเห็น ในโครงการอ่างเก็บน้ำโปร่งขุนเพชร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solving conflict : a case study of public hearing in Prong Khun Phet Reservior Project
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แก้วคำ ไกรสรพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.793
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้ตั้งคำถามวิจัยว่า กระบวนการรับฟังความคิดเห็นประชาชน จะมีส่วนช่วยแก้ไขความข้ดแย้งจากการจัดทำ โครงการอ่างเก็บน้ำโปร่งขุนเพชรได้หรือไม่ โดยอาศัยวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเอกสาร สัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสังเกตการณ์กระบวนการรับฟังความคิดเห็น จากการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการรับฟังความคิดเห็นสามารถแก้ไขความขัดแย้งในส่วนข้อมูล ที่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมาก ของกลุ่มผู้สนับสนุนโครงการและคัดค้านโครงการ ด้วยการเปิดช่องทางการสื่อสารระหว่างคู่ขัดแย้ง ทำให้เกิดการโต้ตอบในประเด็นและสภาพปัญหา ที่กลุ่มผู้คัดค้านโครงการสงสัย โดยกระบวนการนี้เป็นการตรวจสอบข้อมูลบนฐานสภาพความเป็นจริง เพื่อประกอบการสรุปผล ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้กระบวนการรับฟังความคิดเห็น สามารถเข้ามาแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งได้ เนื่องจากกระบวนการนี้มีความชอบธรรมที่คณะอนุกรรมการฯ ที่ดำเนินการจัดการรับฟังความคิดเห็น ได้รับอำนาจหน้าที่โดยตรงจากรัฐ ในการเข้ามาแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้น ตลอดจนความเป็นกลางของคณะอนุกรรมการฯ ทำให้กระบวนการจัดรับฟังความคิดเห็น เป็นที่ยอมรับและการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมของคู่ขัดแย้งทั้งสองฝ่าย ขณะที่กระบวนการแก้ไขความข้ดแย้งโดยรัฐที่จัดทำขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ อันได้แก่ กระบวนการลงประชามติ และกระบวนการเจรจาไกล่เกลี่ยโดยคนกลาง ไม่สามารถแก้ไขความขัดแย้งระหว่าง กลุ่มผู้สนับสนุนโครงการและคัดค้านโครงการได้ เนื่องจากขาดการยอมรับในตัวกระบวนการแก้ไขความขัดแย้ง ที่ไม่เปิดโอกาสให้ฝ่ายคัดค้านโครงการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วม และผู้ดำเนินการกระบวนการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งขาดความเป็นกลาง ทำให้ฝ่ายที่คัดค้านโครงการไม่เข้าร่วมในกระบวนการดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the public hearing process in the case of Prong Khun Phet Reservior Project. The methods used in the study consisted of documentary research, personal interviews with key informant, and direct observation in the public hearing. The study of public hearing process of Prong Khun Phet Reservior Project reveals that the process of public hearing is capable of solving conflict that has an extreme disagreement in information between the supporters and the opposers. The public hearing process, which is based on evidence revelation, increase communication between both sides, or the conflicting parties, leading to a deliberative dialog. The major factors that made the public hearing process successful and legitimate are 1) the public hearing committee's direct and official appointment by the central government and 2) the public hearing committee's non-partisanship. Both factors made both sides agree to participate in the process. This is unlike previous attempts by the government, which were a referendumand a negotiation by each side's representative. The negotiation was unsuccessful earlier, because the representatives were not neutral and the negotiation did not directly involve the conflicting parties in the negotiation process
Share
COinS