Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชอบธรรมทางการเมือง : เปรียบเทียบแนวความคิดของมาคีอาเวลลีกับบีแธม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political legitimacy : a comparative study of poltiical thought of Niccolo Machiavelli and David Beetham
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.791
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงความคิดทางการเมืองในประเด็นเรื่อง ความชอบธรรม ของ นิโคโล แมคเคียเวลลี และเดวิด บีแธม โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาที่การวิเคราะห์ความเหมือน ความแตกต่าง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอำนาจและความเชื่อในความคิดทางการเมืองของนักคิดทั้งสองท่าน ทั้งนี้อาศัยวิธีการตีความจากตัวเอกสารซึ่งใช้เอกสารหลักคือ สรรนิพนธ์ของแมคเคียเวลลี เรื่อง The Prince และสรรนิพนธ์ของบีแธมเรื่อง The Legitimation of Power มีเอกสารประกอบคืองานเขียน งานวิจัยและงานวิจารณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความคิดทางการเมืองของนักคิดทั้งสองท่านไม่ได้มีความแตกต่างกันในสาระสำคัญ แม้จะมีช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกันถึงห้าร้อยปีก็ตาม โดยสรุปว่าความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองเป็นเรื่องของความสามารถในการประสานผลประโยชน์ทางสังคมท่ามกลางความต้องการที่แตกต่างของกลุ่มต่างๆ ในสังคมความชอบธรรมสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้จากการประสานงานระหว่างอำนาจและความเชื่อที่เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดของความเชื่ออื่นๆ การประสานงานนี้เป็นไปเพื่อสร้างกฎ ระเบียบ แบบแผนในการปฏิบัติ และเพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงให้กับ กฎแห่งอำนาจ หรือเพื่อทำให้กฎแห่งอำนาจของสังคมได้รับการยอมรับว่ามีความชอบธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to study the comparative political thought of Niccolo Machiavelli and David Beetham as it pertains to the issue of political legitimacy. The main resources used in this study are "The Prince" by Machiavelli and "The Legitimation of Power" by Beetham. Other resources used are all commentaries. The result of this study shows that even though there is 500 year gap between them but they both share most of the ideas. Legitimacy is the ability to manage social resources and values which include human freedom. This management structure is called "The Rule of Power". It is basically secured by using the armholders and the constitutional law. Moreover, the result of this study shows that the legitimate power can be illusionately created by the practice of power together with the ultimate belief in order to support the rule of power on purpose.
Share
COinS