Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกสรรและจัดลำดับผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร แบบบัญชีรายชื่อของพรรคการเมืองไทย : ศึกษากรณี พรรคประชาธิปัตย์ พรรคไทยรักไทย พรรคชาติพัฒนา พรรคชาติไทย และพรรคความหวังใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai political parties' recruitment and ranking of candidates in party list running for members of parliament : a case study of the Democrat Party, the Thai Rak Thai Party, the Chartpattana Party, the Chartthai Party and the New Aspiration Party
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตระกูล มีชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.788
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบการเลือกสรรผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งแบบบัญชีรายชื่อของพรรคการเมืองไทยนั้น จะมีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกันในหลักการ คือ คำนึงถึงความมีชื่อเสียง ความรู้ความสามารถและประสบการณ์ทางการเมืองของผู้สมัคร ส่วนการจัดลำดับนั้น พรรคประชาธิปัตย์จะให้ความสำคัญกับผู้บริหารพรรคและเป็นอดีตรัฐมนตรีมาเป็นอันดับต้น พรรคไทยรักไทยไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับลำดับในบัญชีรายชื่อ ส่วนพรรคชาติพัฒนา พรรคชาติไทย และพรรคความหวังใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นพรรคขนาดกลางจะพิจารณาเรียงลำดับตามความสำคัญของตัวบุคคลต่อพรรค การเลือกตั้งที่ผ่านมาพรรคขนาดกลางจะประสบปัญหาในการเลือกสรรบุคคลมาลงบัญชีรายชื่อมาก โดยการ เลือกสรรและจัดลำดับของทั้งห้าพรรคการเมืองมีลักษณะของการต่อรองแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างผู้สมัครแบบแบ่งเขตกับผู้สมัครแบบบัญชีรายชื่อ ซึ่งอำนาจในการตัดสินใจครั้งสุดท้ายส่วนใหญ่จะอยู่ที่หัวหน้าพรรค หรือคณะกรรมการบริหารพรรคเพียง 2-3 คน เท่านั้น แต่ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเลือกสรรและจัดลำดับของผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งแบบบัญชีรายชื่อของพรรคการ เมืองไทยมิได้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ควรมีการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญหรือกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเลือกตั้ง ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการกำหนดให้การเลือกสรรผู้สมัครสมาชิกแบบบัญชีรายชื่อกระจายไปทั่วทุกภูมิภาคอย่างเป็นธรรม โดยควรกำหนดให้ชัดเจนว่า “ภูมิภาค" นั้นหมายความถึงที่อยู่ปัจจุบันหรือภูมิลำเนาของผู้สมัคร และการกระจายตัวอย่างเป็นธรรมนั้นควรมีจำนวนเท่าไหร่ต่อภูมิภาค อีกทั้งควรมีการสร้างจารีตประเพณีทางการเมืองของพรรคการเมืองว่า รัฐมนตรีต้องมาจากบัญชีรายชื่อของพรรคการเมือง และมีการจัดลำดับตามความสำคัญในบัญชีรายชื่อ โดยผู้ที่มีลำดับต้น ๆ ย่อมมีโอกาสในการเป็นรัฐมนตรีมากกว่าลำดับท้าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Study finds that the system of each political parties recruitment and ranking of candidates in party list is similar in principles, that is 1fame knowledge, abilities and experience are important qualification of candidates. For ranking, the parties’s executives and ex-mimisters are considered to be given the first priority in ranks. The candidate ranking in party list is not an important issue for The Thai Rak Thai Party. The degree of importance of the person for the parties are the criterion for candidate ranking of the other parties which are middle-sized. These middle-sized parties encounter problems of candidate recruitment very seriously. The nature of all political parties concerned in this study are the negotiation of candidates between running in a general election and in a party list. The party leaders and a few executive members of a party’s board have the ultimate decision on the negotiation. The findings of the study shows that Thai political parties’ recruitment and ranking of candidates in party list running for the members of parliament are not in accordance with the intention of the constitution. The author suggests that the constitutional law and the laws relating to election be revised their vague terms ; that are, “provinces" and " appropriate diffusion of the candidates". Concerning “provinces", the definition of this term should be provided in the above-mentioned laws. This is because that this term can be interpreted as present addresses or birthplaces. “Appropriate diffusion of the candidates", in a similar way, should be explained further by stating definite numbers of the candidates for each provincial areas. Another suggestion is that two tradition of political party should be promoted. The first one is that a minister must be a person in the party list. The second one is that the order of each candidate's importance must be the criteria of ranking. These two tradition are related in the sense that the earlier rank a candidate is placed on the party list, the more chance one be a minister.
Creative Commons License