Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขบวนการประชาสังคมในประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีการก่อตัวของสงขลาประชาคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Civil society movement in Thailand : a case study of the formation of "Songkhla Prachacom"
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Second Advisor
สุริชัย หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.782
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อค้นหาเงื่อนไขที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการก่อเกิดของขบวนการ "สงขลาประชาคม" ว่าเกิดขึ้นภายใต้สถานการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างรัฐกับประชาชนในลักษณะใด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขบวนการ "สงขลาประชาคม" ก่อกำเนิดขึ้นภายใต้เงื่อนไขความเสื่อมโทรมของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากนโยบายส่งเสริมการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในพื้นที่จังหวัดสงขลา ตามแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติฉบับต่าง ๆ ที่ผ่านมาในขณะที่โครงสร้างอำนาจแบบรวมศูนย์อำนาจในการจัดการของรัฐ ซึ่งรัฐผูกขาดการทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้กระทำแต่เพียงผู้เดียวนั้น เป็นเงื่อนไขในการก่อเกิดของขบวนการสงขลาประชาคมเพียงบางส่วนเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการเกิดขึ้นของขบวนการดังกล่าวเป็นความพยายามในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยตนเอง โดยไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับอำนาจและการจัดการของรัฐมากนัก นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาพบว่า ขบวนการสงขลาประชาคม มีการใช้แนวคิดประชาสังคมในการดำเนินงาน เพื่อเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับตนเองมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at finding why and under what circumstances the Songkhla Prachacom Movement is formed. The formation of the movement is discovered to be triggered by not only the deterioration of natural resources and environment in Songkhla Province as a consequence of the industrialization policy and the economic and social development plans but also the centralization of state policy-making and implementation. However the emergence of the Songkhla Prachacom Movement results directly from an attempt of some civil groups to solve the existing problems themselves. The movement also applies the concept of civil society to its operation in order to strengthen itself.
Share
COinS