Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อโอกาสในการแสดงบทบาทคาดหวังของผู้สูงอายุในครอบครัว : ศึกษากรณีเขตอำเภอวัดโบสถ์ จังหวัดพิษณุโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the opportunities to play expected roles of elders : a case study of Watbot District, Phitsanulok Province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี มิตรสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.704
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา โอกาสในการแสดงบทบาทคาดหวังของผู้สูงอายุและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการแสดงบทบาทคาดหวังของผู้สูงอายุในครอบครัว โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลและประเมินผลอย่างเป็นระบบ จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุแบบเจาะลึก ในเขตอำเภอวัดโบสถ์ จังหวัดพิษณุโลก จำนวน 347 คน ซึ่งการสัมภาษณ์ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีในการสัมภาษณ์แบบสอบถามผู้สูงอายุด้วยตนเอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผู้วิจัยได้นำข้อมูลมาประมวลผล วิเคราะห์ผลด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ โดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS/PC สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ไควสแควร์ ฟีเและคราเมอร์วี เพื่อทดสอบด้วยค่าความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุได้แสดงบทบาทในด้านการอบรมสั่งสอนสมาชิกในครอบครัว การให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำสมาชิกในครอบครัว และการแบ่งเบาภาระในครอบครัว ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง และพบว่าผู้สูงอายุ ได้แสดงบทบาทคาดหวังในครอบครัว ในระดับฅํ่า ในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการว่ากล่าวตักเตือน เมื่อเขยหรือสะใภ้ ประพฤติตนนอกลู่นอกทาง ซึ่งมีค่าร้อยละ 55.6 การให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำเรื่องความขัดแย้งในครอบครัวแก่บุตร สะใภ้ และเขย ซึ่งมีค่าร้อยละ 58.8 และในด้านการทำงานเพื่อหารายได้มาช่วยเหลือครอบครัว ซึ่งมีค่าร้อยละ 54.2 พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้การแสดงบทบาทคาดหวังของผู้สูงอายุในครอบครัว ในระดับสูงได้แก่ สถานภาพการสมรส ระดับการศึกษา อายุ และสุขภาพ ซึ่งมีค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ตํ่ากว่า 0.05 และปัจจัยที่ทำให้การแสดงบทบาทคาดหวังของผู้สูงอายุในครอบครัว ในระดับตํ่า ได้แก่ปัจจัยด้านฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ บุคลิกภาพต่วนบุคคล และตำแหน่งทางสังคมซึ่งมีค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่สูงกว่า 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study elders’ expected rules เก the family and to examine main factors that influence their opportunity to play such expected rules. The data gathering and analysis were systematically conducted through the in-depth interviews of 347 samples elders at Watbot District, Phisanulok Province 1 using SPSS/PC program and statistical methods such as frequency, percentage, Chi-square, Phi and Cramer’s rule, with the level of statistical significance at 0.05. The research found that elders' expected roles in educating the family members, in giving them advice and recommendations and in sharing the responsibility in the family tended to be played at a high level. On the other hand, it was found that the roles which were played by elders at a low level were their expected roles in reprimanding their sons or daughters in law who behad wrongly (55.6%), in giving advice and recommendations to their children, daughters or sons in law regarding conflicts in the family (58.8%), and in working for incomes to support the family (54.2%). It was also found that the factors strongly affecting elders’ opportunity to play expected roles in the family were marital status, educational level, age and health condition, at the statistically significant level below 0.05, and that the factors affecting elders' opportunity to play expected roles at a low level or at the statistically significant level above 0.05 were their economic status, personality and position in the society.
Share
COinS