Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิถีชีวิตและโลกทัศน์ของเด็กเร่ร่อนในกรุงเทพมหานคร : ศึกษากรณีบริเวณสถานีรถไฟกรุงเทพ (หัวลำโพง)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ways of life and world views of street children in Bangkok metropolis : a case study of Bangkok Railway Station area (Hua Lam Phong)
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ สวาสดิ์ญาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.676
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์แรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ เพื่อค้นหาสาเหตุ ที่ผลักดันให้เด็กเร่ร่อน ละทิ้งครอบครัวของพวกเขาและมาใช้ชีวิตในบริเวณสถานีรถไฟกรุงเทพ (หัวลำโพง) วัตถุประสงค์ที่สองเพื่อศึกษาสภาพชีวิตและโลกทัศน์ของเด็ก และวัตถุประสงค์ที่สาม เพื่อแสวงหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการจัดการสถานการณ์ของเด็กเร่ร่อน ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการทางมานุษยวิทยาในการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม และทำการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกลุ่มของเด็กชายจำนวน 10 คนอายุระหว่าง 7 ปีบริบูรณ์-18 ปีบริบูรณ์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ทั้งสภาพแวดล้อมทางครอบครัวและสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมมีแรงเกี่ยวพันซึ่งจะผลักดันให้เด็กละทิ้งครอบครัวของพวกเขา หลังจากพวกเด็กละทิ้งบ้าน วิถีชีวิตและโลกทัศน์ของพวกเด็กส่วนใหญ่จะถูกขัดเกลาโดยกลุ่มเพื่อน พวกเด็กต้องเรียนรู้ที่จะดำรงชีวิตโดยการหาของขาย หาของที่ทิ้งจากรถไฟมากินและในบางกรณีก็ขายบริการทางเพศ พวกเขามองตัวพวกเขาเองว่าก็เหมือนคนกลุ่มอื่นๆ ที่มีทั้งคนดีและคนไม่ดี พวกเขามีความเห็นว่าเด็กเร่ร่อนไม่ใช่ผู้มีพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบน หรือผู้ก่อความยุ่งยาก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบอีกว่า โครงการอย่างไม่เป็นทางการที่ริเริ่มโดยสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ ซึ่งตำรวจรถไฟได้ทำตัวเป็นครู หรือคนแนะนำให้การปรึกษาสำหรับเด็กเร่ร่อนในบริเวณสถานีรถไฟหัวลำโพงพิสูจน์ได้ว่าเป็นวิธีหนึ่ง ที่ได้จัดการเกี่ยวกับปัญหาเด็กเร่ร่อนอย่างได้ผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are firstly, to investigate the causes and motives which forcing the street children to leave their families and currently spend their lives in Bangkok Railway Station Area (Hua Lam Phong). Secondly, to study their ways of life and world views and thirdly, to find out suitable ways of managing the situation of street children. This study employed anthropological techniques of research. Participant and non-participant observation and in-depth interviews were carried out with a group of 10 male children age between 7-18 years old. The study found out that both family and social environment were the related force which pushed the children to leave their families. After they left homes, their ways of life and their world views were mainly socialized by their peer group. They had to learn to make a living by scavenging something to sell, finding something leftover from the trains to eat, and in some cases being prostitutes. The street children considered themselves that they were like other groups of people which consisted of good and bad persons. They were not deviants or troublemakers. The study also found that the informal project initiated by the National Police Bureau which the railway police personnels acted as the teachers or counsellors for the street children in the Bangkok Railway Station area proved to be one of the effective ways in managing with the street children problem.
Creative Commons License