Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมและเศรษฐกิจในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่าง : ศึกษากรณีตำบลบ้านกลาง อำเภอปากช่อง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sociocultural and economic change in lower northeastern region : a case study of Ban Klang District, Amphur Pakchong, Nakornratchasrima Province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ สวาสดิ์ญาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.671
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม วัฒนธรรม และเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนตำบลบ้านกลาง อำเภอปากช่อง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา รวมถึงศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวต่อชุมชมบ้านกลางด้วย การศึกษาใช้วิธีค้นคว้าข้อมูลและศึกษาเชิงมานุษยวิทยา โดยวิธีการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความเป็นมาของกรณีศึกษาที่เป็นชาวบ้านที่มีอายุมากกว่า 50 ปี ทั้งชายและหญิง ที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนบ้านกลางมากว่า 20 ปี จำนวน 15 คน นอกจากนั้นยังมีผู้นำท้องถิ่นและเจ้าหน้าที่ของชุมชนอีกจำนวน 8 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในแผนการพัฒนาประเทศ ด้านสาธาณูปโภคถือเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ ที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนบ้านกลางทั้งในด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรม และเศรษฐกิจ ดังจะอธิบายต่อไปนี้ 1.ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านสังคม มีลักษณะเป็นครอบครัวเดี่ยวมากขึ้น ชาวบ้านมีความเป็นอยู่แบบพึ่งตัวเอง ลักษณะ ของสังคมเป็นแบบธุรกิจมากขึ้น มีการว่าจ้างแรงงานแทนการแลกเปลี่ยนแรงงาน แต่ชาวบ้านมีการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้น 2.ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านวัฒนธรรม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวบ้านกับวัดลดลง ชาวบ้านเข้าวัดน้อยลงเพราะต้องไป ทำงาน บางคนเลือกที่จะฟังธรรมะจากรายการทางวิทยุ โทรทัศน์แทนการเข้าวัดฟังธรรม แม้ในด้านการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจชาวบ้านก็พอใจการใช้เวลากับครอบครัวมากกว่าการสังสรรค์กับเพื่อนบ้าน 3.ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านเศรษฐกิจ ชาวบ้านมีงานทำมากขึ้น โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องประกอบอาชีพตามบรรพบุรุษ เพราะการมีการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้น ทำให้มีความสามารถในการทำงานได้หลากหลายยิ่งขึ้น ในด้านการเกษตรกรรมซึ่งเป็นอาชีพดังเดิมของชุมชน ก็มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเช่นมีการนำปุ๋ย ยาฆ่าแมลง และเครื่องจักรกลมาใช้ในการเพิ่มผลผลิต ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มขึ้นก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study factors which affect social, cultural, and economic change in Ban Klang District, Amphur Pakchong, Nakornratchasrima Province. It also attempts to examine the impacts of those changes upon the community. Research methodology in this study was documentary and anthropological techniques. Participant and nonparticipant observation and in-dept interview were performed in order to write up life histories of 15 cases of male and female residents who have lived in Ban Klang in the past 20 years and were over 50 years of age, in addition to another 8 district officials and natural leaders of the district. The study found that the Government’s development implementation, especially in infrastructure, tremendously affected Ban Klang’s social, cultural, and economic changes in various ways, as explained below. 1.Effect on social change: The number of nuclear family increased. People tended to be more individualistic and more commercial oriented. Paid labor replaced labor exchange. Finally, people received better education than they used to. 2. Effect on cultural change: The close relationship between people and temples declined. People were more time-conscious. They attended the temples less in order to save time for working. Some even stayed home and listened to Buddhist sermon from radio or television instead of visited the temples. In the area of recreation too, people were more individualistic. They enjoyed their pastime by themselves or with their own family members. 3. Effect on economic change: There were more choices in occupation. People did not have to follow their parent’s occupation. They had higher education and skill to be qualified for various jobs. There were changes in the field of agriculture-the old and stable occupation of the community. People accepted the use of fertilizer, pesticide and machine in order to increase their productivity. This kind of change costed the farmers more expenses.
Creative Commons License