Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความร่วมมือของไทยต่อมาเลเซีย : ศึกษากรณีการแก้ปัญหาพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์มลายา (พ.ศ. 2520-2532)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's cooperation with Malaysia : a case study of solving the problem's of the Communist Party of Malaya (1977-1989)
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.691
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาการให้ความร่วมมือของไทยต่อมาเลเซียในการแก้ปัญหาพรรค คอมมิวนิสต์มลายา ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2520-2532 เมื่อพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์มลายาได้สลายตัวลง โดย เน้นศึกษาลาเหตุที่ประเทศไทยจำเป็นต้องให้ความร่วมมือกับมาเลเซียในการแก้ปัญหานี้ ถึงแม้ว่าปัญหานี้ไม่ได้เป็นปัญหาโดยตรงของประเทศไทยก็ตาม และในความร่วมมือดังกล่าวนั้น ประเทศไทยเป็นฝ่ายเลียเปรียบต่อมาเลเซียอยู่บ่อยครั้ง ในการศึกษาเรื่องนี้ ได้อาศัยแนวคิดเรื่องความร่วมมือมาอธิบายถึงลาเหตุที่ประเทศไทยต้องให้ความร่วมมือดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องให้ความร่วมมือกับมาเลเซียในการปราบปรามพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์มลายา เนื่องจาก ปัญหาพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์มลายาไต้ล่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศไทย ทังในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคมจิตวิทยา การเมือง และการทหาร นอกจากนั้น ปัญหานี้ยังกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยและมาเลเซียอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม การให้ความร่วมมือของไทยต่อมาเลเซีย ก็ทำให้ประเทศไทยได้รับผลประโยชน์หลายประการ เช่นกัน ถึงแม้ว่า ความร่วมมือที่ผ่านมานั้น ประเทศไทยมักจะตกเป็นฝ่ายเลียเปรียบต่อมาเลเซีย โดยเมื่อสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์มลายาให้หมดลิ้นไปได้แล้ว ก็ได้ช่วยทำให้ประเทศไทยสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาด้านความมั่นคง อันเกิดจากการดำเนินการของพรรคฯได้ นอกจากนั้น ก็ยังทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยและมาเลเซียดีขึ้นตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีผลให้ประเทศไทยได้รับความช่วยเหลือในการแก้ไขปัญหาหลายด้านจากรัฐบาลมาเลเซีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the cooperation Thailand gave to Malaysia เท solving of problems caused by the Communist Party of Malaysia (CPM) from 1977 to the dissolution of that Party in 1989. The emphasis of this study is on the reasons why the Thai government cooperated with the Malaysian government in solving these problems, though it was not actually a problem for Thailand. And it was through such cooperation Thailand was often at a disadvantage. In this study the concept of "cooperation" was used to explain why the Thai government decided to continue to cooperate with the Malaysian government. From the study, it was found that Thailand cooperated with Malaysia in the suppression of the CPM because the problems had many negative effects on the security of Thailand in the areas of economic development, psychological well-being of the people, politics, and military strategies. Furthermore, Thailand had also eventually gained much benefit through this cooperation, although in the past it often found itself at a disadvantage. The benefits gained from cooperation were that, after the problems of the CPM had finally been solved, Thailand was able to solve security problems caused by the CPM. In addition, the relationship between Thailand and Malaysia was gradually improved as the Thai government the received more assistance from Malaysia in solving other problems.
Creative Commons License