Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างหลักธรรมของพุทธศาสนากับแนวคิดปฏิญญาสากลในเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชน : ศึกษาผ่านงานของพุทธทาสภิกขุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The similarities and differences between Dharma of Buddhism and the universal declaration regarding the nation of human rights : a study of Buddha Das Pikkhu's works
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Second Advisor
พระพิศาลธรรมพาที
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.690
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างหลักธรรมของพุทธศาสนากับแนวคิดสิทธิมนุษยชนในปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน ค.ศ. 1948 โดยศึกษาผ่านความคิดของท่านพุทธทาสภิกขุ (ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาจากแนวคิดที่มีบริบทแตกต่างกันมาก จึงต้องใช้ความระมัดระวังในการนำความคิดในบริบทหนึ่งมาเปรียบเทียบกับอีกบริบทหนึ่ง) การศึกษาดังกล่าวอาศัยจากการตีความตัวบท (text) เพื่อแสวงหาความมุ่งหมายของงานเขียนของนักคิดที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าผลงานของท่านพุทธทาสภิกขุไม่ได้กล่าวถึงเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชนไว้เลย ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากสภาพบริบทที่แตกต่างกันของทั้งสองแนวคิด ซึ่งในบริบทของพุทธศาสนาเน้นในเรื่องของหน้าที่ (duty) ของมนุษย์มากกว่าที่กล่าวถึงเรื่องสิทธิ แต่จากการตีความพบว่าหลักธรรมของพุทธศาสนาในระดับโลกียะธรรมตามแนวทางของท่านพุทธทาสภิกขุ มีความคล้ายคลึงกับแนวคิดสิทธิมนุษยชนในเรื่องของความมุ่งหมายที่ต้องการกำจัดและควบคุมความเห็นแก่ตัวของมนุษย์ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของความวุ่นวายภายในสังคม เพื่อใฝ่หาสันติภาพ จึงมีความสอดคล้องกันในด้านของความมุ่งหมายซึ่งเป็นแก่นของแนวคิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is aimed to study the relevance between Buddhism and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Buddha Das Pikkhu's works are taken to represent the idea of human rights in Buddhism. The method of study is conducted in a textual analysis style in order to locate the signification of these texts. The result is that human rights itself has not been stated at all in Buddha Das Pikkhu's text. This perhaps lies in the difference of the social and political context. In Buddhist context, the concept of duty has been emphasized more than rights. However, with regard to the interpretation of Buddha Das Pikkhu's secular view of Buddhism, there are similarities regarding the limitation and control of selfishness in human nature which is the cause of social disorder. The notion of human rights of both are congenial in their pursuit of peace.
Creative Commons License