Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแนวคิดเรื่องสิทธิเสรีภาพในเหตุการณ์ตุลาคม 2516 และพฤษภาคม 2535 โดยเปรียบเทียบกับแนวคิดทางการเมืองของจอห์น ล็อค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of the ideas of right and freedom in the events of October 1973 and May 1992 in relation to John Locke's political thought
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.685
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวคิดทางการเมืองของจอห์น ล็อค ในประเด็นสิทธิและเสรีภาพ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะแนวคิดในการเรียกร้องสิทธิและเสรีภาพของเหตุการณ์ ตุลาคม 2516 และ พฤษภาคม 2535 บนพื้นฐานของแนวความคิดทางการเมืองของล็อค วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีสมมติฐานว่าแนวคิดในการเรียกร้องสิทธิเสรีภาพของกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมประท้วงในเหตุการณ์ ตุลาคม 2516 และพฤษภาคม 2535 มีความสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดเรื่องสิทธิและเสรีภาพของล็อค ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สิทธิตามธรรมชาติตามแนวคิดของล็อคเป็นสิทธิในฐานะสมบัติที่มนุษย์ทุกคนมีอยู่อย่างเท่าเทียมกัน ส่วนอำนาจการเมืองนั้นเป็นสิทธิในฐานะอำนาจ สำหรับกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมประท้วงของทั้งสองเหตุการณ์ สิทธิหมายถึงอำนาจการเมือง สิทธินี้เป็นทั้งสิทธิในฐานะสมบัติและอำนาจ ความสอดคล้องในแนวคิดเรื่องสิทธิของล็อคและกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมประท้วงของทั้งสองเหตุการณ์คือ (1) สิทธิเป็นได้ทั้งในฐานะสมบัติและอำนาจ (2) วัตถุประสงค์ของการใช้อำนาจทางการเมืองเป็นไปเพื่อรักษาสิทธิในชีวิต อิสรภาพ และทรัพย์สิน (สิทธิตามธรรมชาติ) ของประชาชน สำหรับเสรีภาพและอิสรภาพตามความคิดของล็อคนั้นมีความหมายอย่างเดียวกันแต่มีจุดเน้นที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือในขณะที่เสรีภาพเน้นที่การตัดสินใจด้วยตัวเองโดยใช้เหตุผลเป็นเครื่องชี้นำ อิสรภาพเน้นที่สภาวะที่มนุษย์สามารถกระทำตามความคิดที่มีเหตุผลได้ สำหรับแนวคิดเรื่องเสรีภาพตามความคิดของกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมประท้วงของทั้งสองเหตุการณ์นั้นมีสองความหมายคือ (1) อำนาจการเมือง (2) สภาวะที่ปราศจากอุปสรรคขัดขวางในการใช้สิทธิ เสรีภาพตามความหมายที่สองนี้มีสอดคล้องกับอิสรภาพตามความคิดของล็อค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to study and analyse John Locke's ideas of right and freedom and to compare the protesters' ideas of right and freedom in the events of October 1973 and May 1992 in relation to Locke's political thought. The hypothesis of this thesis is that the protesters' ideas of right and freedom are in accordance with those of Locke. The findings of this thesis are as follows: According the Locke, natural rights are rights as properties, whereas, political power is right as power. Both natural rights and political power are possessed equally by any individual. According to protesters inthe above-mentioned events, political power means right as property and power which individual equally possesses. Regarding the accordance between protesters' and Locke's ideas of right, both agree on the two propositions that is ; (1) rights can be classified into right as property and right as power, (2) the objective of exercising power is to preserve lives, liberties and properties (natural rights or property in a broader sense) According to Locke, freedom and liberty have the same meaning but each words focus on the different aspects. While freedom focuses on the free decision guided by the light of reason, liberty focuses on the state that individual has no obstacles in doing as he/she thinks fit. According to protesters, freedom has two meanings that is ; (1) political power (2) the state of no obstacles in exercising his/her right. The latter meaning shows that freedom in the eyes of protesters means liberty in the eyes of Locke.
Share
COinS