Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาเรื่องขยะในเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ : ศึกษาระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2538-2541
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solid waste problems in Chiang Mai Municipality : Study in year 1995-1998
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ เสงี่ยมพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.682
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพี่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาขยะในเชียงใหม่ ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยและวิเคราะห์พบว่าปัญหาขยะเกิดขึ้นมาจากปัญหาการเมืองภายในท้องถิ่นเป็นหลัก ซึ่งเป็นความขัดแย้งภายในเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ และเป็นความขัดแย้งระหว่าเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่กับผู้นำท้องถิ่น ความขัดแย้งที่ได้พบนี้เป็นผลมาจากการแก่งแย่งในทรัพยากรที่มีจำกัด เช่น ตำแหน่งนายกเทศมนตรีในเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ หรือผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจอันพึงได้ ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองนี้ได้นำมาสู่ความด้อยประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการปัญหาขยะ เช่น การที่เทศบาลได้ติดต่อกับบริษัทรับกำจัดขยะที่ไม่มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมเพียงพอในการจัดการปัญหาขยะซึ่งทำให้เกิดปัญหาขยะได้ในที่สุด ปัญหาขยะในเชียงใหม่เป็นสิ่งที่ไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้แต่สามารถจะบรรเทาให้ปัญหาลดลงไปได้ตามข้อเสนอแนะที่ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอไว้ในบทสุดท้าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the situation of solid waste in Chiangmai Municipality during the years 1995 - 1998. The study intends particularly to examine factor causing the problem of solid waste in Chiangmai Municipality. The study' s result and analysis indicate that the solid waste situation stems from local politics, which consists of conflict within Chiangmai Municipality as well as that between Chiangmai Municipality and local elites. The conflict is found to result from disputes over allocation and distribution of limited resources such as positions in the Municipality as well as economic benefits. The conflict, in turn, leads to the inefficiency in the management of solid waste, such as contracting with improper companies to manage the Municipality's garbage. And the Garbage glut in Chiangmai, then, is the unavoidable, final result. The solid waste problem in Chiangmai Municipality will continue to exit : but it should be reduced in intensity with the proposed recommendations at the study ’s conclusion (A few recommendations are proposed in the conclusion of the study)
Creative Commons License