Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนะของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐต่อความขัดแย้งและการจัดการความขัดแย้งในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitudes of government officials on conflict and conflict resolution in the Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา บรรพศิริโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.679
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสำรวจทัศนะของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐเกี่ยวกับความขัดแย้ง โดยการใช้แบบสอบถามให้ตอบเองและส่งกลับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐในหน่วยงานราชการและรัฐวิสาหกิจที่มีโครงการพัฒนาหรือมีส่วนในการจัดการกรณีความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัฐกับประชาชน จำนวน 444 คน สมมติฐานในการศึกษาคือ ทัศนะของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐต่อความขัดแย้งและการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งมีความโน้มเอียงไปในทางอำนาจนิยม การศึกษานี้อาศัยแนวคิดเรื่องอำนาจนิยมของ O’Donnell ควบคู่กับ Gene Sharp ในประเด็นอำนาจและสันติวิธี รวมทั้งใช้เนื้อหาในรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปัจจุบัน เป็นกรอบการอ้างอิงเรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงในความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจ ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมจากแบบสอบถามครอบคลุมเนื้อหาสำคัญ 6 ประเด็นคือ สถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ ทัศนะต่อสังคมการเมืองและโครงสร้างอำนาจใหม่ ทัศนะต่อระบบราชการและการปฏิบัติงานตามหน้าที่ ทัศนะต่อความขัดแย้ง ทัศนะต่อการใช้อำนาจในความขัดแย้ง และทัศนะต่อการแกไขความขัดแย้งโดยสันติวิธี ผลการสำรวจแสดงว่า เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับรัฐธรรมนูญในระดับปานกลาง มีความสนใจติดตามปัญหา การชุมนุมประท้วงของชาวบ้าน ส่วนการรับรู้ปัญหาการทำงานของหน่วยงานรัฐเองไม่แตกต่างจากคนทั่วไปนักโดยเฉพาะในประเด็นการขาดประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ใขปัญหา วิธีการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนที่เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐเห็นว่าสร้างปัญหาที่สุดคือ การปิดถนน เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐให้นํ้าหนักแก่ข้อเรียกร้องของประชาชนในการขอมีส่วนร่วมตัดสินใจโครงการมากกว่าการเรียกร้องผลประโยชน์ของซาวบ้าน และยังมีความเห็นว่าหน่วยงานรัฐเจ้าของโครงการเป็นผู้ที่มีบทบาทในการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งได้ดีที่สุด ผู้วิจัยใช้เกณฑ์ระดับกลางในการประเมินความโน้มเอียงทางอำนาจนิยมของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ พบว่ามีเพียง 1 ใน 3 ของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐที่มีความโน้มเอียงทางอำนาจนิยม ทั้งนี้เพราะว่าความไม่ขัดเจนในอำนาจนิยมมาจากทัศนะที่เปิดกว้างเกี่ยวกับหลักการการมีส่วนร่วมและสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน แต่ยังไม่เปิดกว้างเพียงพอเกี่ยวกับระดับการปฏิบัติและการแก่ไขความขัดแย้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to survey the attitudes of officials on conflicts. The survey was done by self-answered questionnaires. Respondents were officials in the public sector and state enterprises which have been dealing with conflict in development projects. The sample size is 444. The hypothesis of the study is that the attitudes of officials on conflict and conflict resolution incline toward authoritarianism. The study has relied on O’Donnell’s framework of authoritarianism and Gene Sharp’s assumption of power of non-violence. The new constitution is also applied as a reference for the new setting of power relations. Data structure in the questionnaire includes 6 important areas : the socioeconomic status of respondents, attitudes towards political environment and the new constitution, bureaucratic duty and responsibilities, conflict, power in conflict, and non-violent conflict resolution. The result shows that officials have a fair knowledge about the constitutional reform and have followed the current issues on people’s protests. They also have the same attitude as the general public on the issue of the officials’ performance, that is, for instance the lack of efficiency in solving conflicts. Public participation which they think to have caused a problem is the road blocked. Officials pay higher attention to the protesters’ demand for public participation in the decision making than the demand for compensation. Officials also see that public organizations engaged in the disputes can play a significant role in conflict resolutions. Regarding to the attitudes toward conflict, officials’ opinions are contradictory. On the one hand, they agree to the principle of rights, liberty and participation of the people. On the other hand, they reject the way the people protest. เท assessing the overall attitudes of officials, the study finds that no less than one-third of the samples incline toward authoritarianism, if a moderate criteria were applied. This is only the result of the contradictory opinions between the principles and practice of non-violent approach to conflict resolution among the officials themselves.
Creative Commons License