Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิพากษ์ทฤษฎีเสถียรภาพอันเกิดจากการค้ำจุนโดยประเทศเจ้ามหาอำนาจ กับ การสร้างกฎกติการะหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษากรณีการเกิดเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
theory and the establishing of international regimes : a case study of the creation of ASEAN free trade area
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.546
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิพากษ์ทฤษฎีเสถียรภาพอันเกิดจากการค้ำจุนโดยประเทศเจ้ามหาอำนาจ ในประเด็นของการสร้างกฎกติการะหว่างประเทศ โดยใช้ การเกิดเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนเป็นกรณีศึกษา สมมติฐานของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ “เขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนเกิดขึ้นได้โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยประเทศมหาอำนาจผู้ครองความเป็นเจ้าเป็นหลักในการก่อตั้ง" ผลการศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปตรงกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ กล่าวคือ ในขณะที่ทฤษฎีเสถียรภาพอันเกิดจากการค้ำจุนโดยประเทศเจ้ามหาอำนาจอธิบายการเกิดของกฎกติการะหว่างประเทศว่า กฎกติการะหว่างประเทศจะเกิดขึ้น ได้ต้องมีประเทศเจ้ามหาอำนาจที่มีขีดความสามารถ ทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบ และบังคับ ให้รัฐต่าง ๆ ปฏิบัติตามกฎ กติการ่วมกัน อันจะทำให้ระบบความสัมพันธ์ และ ความร่วมมือที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้กฎกติกานั้น ๆ มีเสถียรภาพ จากการวิจัยพบว่า เขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนเกิดขึ้นได้ในปี ค.ศ. 1992 เนื่องจากประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนร่วมกันจัดตั้งคณะทำงานตรวจสอบ และบังคับใช้กฎกติการะหว่างประเทศด้วยกันเอง โดยมีการประสานงานกันทั้ง ในระดับหัวหน้ารัฐบาลไปจนถึงคณะทำงานในระดับล่าง ซึ่งเงื่อนไขที่ทำให้กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนร่วมมือกันจัดตั้ง กฎกติกาการค้าเสรีกันได้มีอยู่ 3 ประการ 1. ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนต่างก็ต้องการใช้เขตการค้าเสรีเป็นตัวกระตุ้นให้เกิดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ นอกเหนือจากความคาดหวังในการเพิ่มปริมาณการค้าระหว่างกัน 2. การมองเห็นประโยชน์จากการร่วมมือกัน ในสภาวการณ์การแข่งขันทางเศรษฐกิจ และการค้าในปัจจุบัน ทำให้ประเทศในกลุ่มต้องหันหน้าเข้าหากันเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการแข่งขันในระบบเศรษฐกิจโลก 3. การที่อาเซียนประกอบด้วยสมาชิกไม่มาก และใช้หลักการประนีประนอมในการกำหนดนโยบายร่วมกัน ทำให้ความขัดแย้งไม่เกิดขึ้นมากนักแม้ว่าความร่วมมือจะเป็นไปอย่างเชื่องช้าก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to appraise the Hegemonic Stability Theory, a major realist explanation of how states form and maintain international regimes. The Hegemonic Stability Theory proposes that a hegemon is a necessary condition for creating and maintaining international regimes because it has both capacity and willingness to provide public goods that are crucial for maintaining stable cooperation among states under regimes. The thesis puts the explanation to the test by analyzing the creation of ASEAN Free Trade Area (AFTA). It hypothesizes that, “AFTA can emerge without any hegemon's participation." The finding of the research fits in with the hypothesis, that is, the ASEAN states can provide by themselves two public goods necessary for the formation of a free trade regime, namely the tasks of monitoring and enforcement, without relying on a hegemon. The ASEAN member states by themselves create its free trade regime through cooperation at each level of governmental units. In addition, there are another factors that help the ASEAN countries overcome the problem of defecting from cooperation once the regime has been created, including 1. member states want to use AFTA to stimulate foreign investment; 2. in the highly competitive international economic system, member states need to bind themselves together in order to increase their own bargaining power and competitiveness; and 3. the small size of grouping with the consensus style of policy making allows the member states to coordinate their activities and policies within a stable and compromising atmosphere.
Share
COinS