Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองของการประชาพิจารณ์ : กรณีการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งโครงการกำจัดกากอุตสาหกรรม ต.ตาสิทธิ์ อ.ปลวกแดง จ.ระยอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics of public hearing : a case of conflict resolution of industrial waste management project at Tambon Tasit, Pluag Daeng District, Rayong Province
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา บรรพศิริโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.539
Abstract
ความขัดแย้งโครงการศูนย์กำจัดกากอุตสาหกรรมเป็นประเด็นที่ตั้ง เจ้าของโครงการฯต้องการใช้พื้นที่ อ. ปลวกแดง เป็นที่ตั้งโครงการฯ ขณะที่ชาวบ้าน อ.ปลวกแดงส่วนใหญ่และฝ่ายคัดค้านไม่ต้องการ โครงการฯ ได้จัดทำประชาพิจารณาเพื่อแก้ไขความขัดแย้ง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า การประชาพิจารณ์แก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งได้หรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่า การประชาพิจารณ์ไม่สามารถแก้ไขความขัดแย้งได้เนื่องจากหลังจากการทำประชาพิจารณ์แล้วความขัดแย้งยังดำรงอยู่ เหตุผลที่การประชาพิจารณ์ไม่สามารถแก้ไขความขักแย้งได้เนื่องมาจาก ทั้งเจ้าโครงการฯและฝ่ายคัดค้านไม่มีความตั้งใจจริงในการใช้ประชาพิจารณ์เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการจัดประชาพิจารณ์ถูกนำมาใช้เมื่อความขัดแย้งขยายตัวไปมากแล้วและการดำเนินการยังไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการที่ควรจะเป็น ความไม่ตั้งใจจริงของเจ้าของโครงการและฝ่ายคัดค้านมีสาเหตุมาจาก การมีส่วนร่วมต่ำและมีผลประโยชน์เกี่ยวข้อง ประเด็นการมีส่วนร่วมต่ำคือการที่เจ้าของโครงการไม่ได้เปิดโอกาสให้ชาวบ้าน อ.ปลวกแดงได้ร่วมตัดสินใจหาที่ตั้งโครงการฯ โดยขออนุญาตใช้พื้นที่จากสภาตำบล กำนัน ผู้ใหญ่และสภาจังหวัดระยองเท่านั้น ยิ่งกว่านั้นการประชาสัมพันธ์มีความล่าช้าและให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารไม่ครบถ้วนและเพียงพอ นอกจากนี้ยังมีประเด็นผลประโยชน์ของทั้ง 2 ฝ่าย โดยเฉพาะอย่ายิ่งปัญหาเรื่องที่ดิน นอกจากที่กล่าวมา การมีจุดยืนที่ชัดเจนแล้วของทั้งฝ่ายสนับสนุนและฝ่ายคัดค้านโครงการ นำไปสู่การจัดทำประชาพิจารณ์ที่ไม่ตรงตามหลักการที่ควรจะเป็นหลายประการ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นหลักการไม่มีส่วนได้เสียของคณะกรรรมการประชาพิจารณ์หลักการรับฟังก่อนการตัดสินใจ และหลักการรับฟังอย่างรอบด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The conflict over the Industrial Waste Management Project is based on the problem of disagreement on the project location. The project’s supporters wanted the project site to be located in Pluag Daeng District while the opponents disagreed. Public hearing was then used to resolve the conflict but only after it being escalated. The purpose of this thesis is to find out whether public hearing can resolve such conflict. The results show that public hearing did not successfully resolve the conflict. There are two reasons. First, both the project’s supporters and the opponents implicity had no intention to use public hearing to solve the conflict. Second, public hearing was not properly carried out accordingly to its basic principles. The lack of intention to use public hearing to resolve the conflict was attributed to the problem of low public participation and vested interests. Regarding to low level of public participation, the project’s supporters did not give opportunities to the people of Pluag Daeng to really take part in the decision on the project site. The consultation was confined only local officials such as the Sub-district Council (the Tambon Adminstrative Organization). The Kamnan (the head of the sub-district), the Pooyaiban (the head of the village) and the Provincial Council of Rayong (the Rayong Provincial Adminstrative Organization). Moreover, the project’s public relations was applied rather late, and the information distributed was insufficient. Regarding to the vested interest, the issue of land speculation of the project site was much prevailing. Finally, the uncompromising standpoint of both sides led to an unprincipled and misuse of the public hearing principles such as no conflict of interest, hearing before decision and hearing every groups were not followed.
Creative Commons License