Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศีกษาเปรียบเทียบ : "ผู้ปกครอง" ในทฤษฎีการเมืองของมาคิอาเวลลีกับการเป็น "ผู้ปกครอง" ของ พลเอก สุจินดา คราประยูร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of Machiavelli's "the Prince" and General Suchinda Kraprayoon's rulership
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.3
Abstract
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ "ผู้ปกครอง" ในทฤษฎีการเมืองของมาคิอาเวลลี กับ "การเป็นผู้ปกครอง" ของพลเอก สุจินดา คราประยูร เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเอกสาร การศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้พิสูจน์สมมติฐานในเรื่องของความไม่สอดคล้องกันระหว่าง "การแสดงบทบาททางการเมืองของ พลเอก สุจินดา คราประยูร" กับการเป็นตัวแบบในทฤษฎีการเมืองของมาคิอาเวลลีและแม้จะมีการกระทำทางการเมืองบางส่วน แต่ก็ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จในการรักษาอำนาจนั้นไว้ ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะบริบททางการเมืองที่แตกต่างกัน ตลอดทั้งความ ล้มเหลวในการรักษาอำนาจดังกล่าวไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับโชคชะตาหรือเป็นเพราะว่าคำสอนของมาคิอาเวลลี เป็นอุดมคติจนเกินไปแต่อย่างใด.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a comparative study of "the Prince" in Machiavelli's political thought and the "rulership" of General Suchinda Kraprayoon. It is a documentary research with textual and some contextual analyses. The researcher intends to prove the inconsistency between the "rulership" of General Suchinda Kraprayoon and the model of "the Prince" in Machiavelli's political thought. Although there is some similar patterns between General Suchinda's rulership and Machiavelli's the Prince, however, General Suchinda was unsucessful to maintain and secure his political power. The failure to maintain and secure his rulership despite his Machiavellian style of rulership is due to the difference of General Suchinda's and Machiavelli's socio-political contexts rather than the dark side of his fortune or the impracticability of Machiavelli's model of "the Prince".
Creative Commons License