Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลไกทางวินัยของข้าราชการตุลาการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Disciplinary mechanism of judges
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกศินี หงสนันทน์
Second Advisor
วิศิษฎ์ ลิมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.13
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษากลไกทางวินัยของข้าราชการตุลาการในประเทศไทย ที่ปรากฏอยู่ในรูปของ กฎระเบียบ ข้อบังคับหรือวิธีปฏิบัติที่เป็นทางการ โดยศึกษาจากวิวัฒนาการของพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบ ข้าราชการฝ่ายตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2521 และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการฝ่ายตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2521 กับพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการพลเรือน พ.ศ. 2518 ในประเด็นของข้อกำหนดวินัย การรักษาวินัย และการลงโทษ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงความเป็นมาในระยะเริ่มเรกและวิวัฒนาการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม เปลี่ยนแปลงในระยะต่อมา นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงรูปแบบกลไกทางวินัยของข้าราชการตุลาการ ที่ใช้อยู่ในประเทศต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ประเทศอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา ฝรั่งเศส สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมัน มาเลเซีย และสิงคโปร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลักการเท่าที่ปรากฏอยู่ในพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการผ่ายตุลาการ ฉบับปัจจุบันอันอาจกล่าวได้ว่าเป็นแก่นของกลไกนี้ ซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไปว่าเหมาะสมถูกต้อง ได้แก่ หลักความเป็นอิสระของข้าราชการตุลาการ และความมั่นคงในตำแหน่งหน้าที่ ข้าราชการตุลาการอาจพ้น จากตำแหน่งได้ในกรณีที่ความประพฤติเสื่อมเสีย หรือไร้ความสามารถ หรือทุพพลภาพเท่านั้น ในกรณีความ บระพฤติเสื่อมเสีย ผู้ถูกกล่าวหาจะได้รับโอกาสในการแก้ข้อกล่าวหาต่อคณะกรรมการสอบสวน ซึ่งบระกอบ ด้วยข้าราชการตุลาการอย่างน้อย 3 คน โดยรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงยุติธรรมเป็นผู้แต่งตั้ง สำหรับการ ศึกษารูปแบบกลไกทางวินัยของข้าราชการตุลาการที่ใช้อยู่ในประเทศต่าง ๆ แม้ว่ากลุ่มประเทศที่ทำการ ศึกษาจะมีการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยเหมือนกัน แต่ก็มีความแตกต่างกันในระดับของความเคร่งครัด หรือความยึดมั่นกับแนวความคิดในเรื่องการแบ่งแยกอำนาจ อันอาจเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ทำให้รูปแบบกลไกทางวินัย ของข้าราชการตุลาการในบระเทศต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้มีลักษณะ เฉพาะเป็นของตนเอง เพื่อตอบสนองความจำเป็นของสังคมนั้น ๆ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะไว้ดังนี้ 1. สร้างปัจจัยส่งเสริมวินัยด้วยการฝึกอบรมและศึกษา วิจัยเพื่อหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมของคนในองค์การ 2. ออกแบบสอบถามเพื่อหยั่งความคิดเห็น ของข้าราชการตุลาการส่วนใหญ่ที่มีต่อการปรับปรุงคณะกรรมการตุลาการ 3. ปรับปรุงความรู้ความสามารถ ของบุคลากรกองงานคณะกรรมการตุลาการ 4. แก้ปัญหาความลักลั่นในการปฏิบัติงานของหน่วยงานภายใน กระทรวงยุติธรรม 5. สร้างสภาพแวดล้อมของตัวข้าราชการตุลาการให้เอื้ออำนวยต่อการมีวินัยที่ดี 6. ปรับปรุงค่าตอบแทนในการทำงานของข้าราชการตุลาการ 7. ปรับปรุงกระบวนการในการลงโทษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on disciplinary mechanism of judges which is existed in the rules and regulations or in official practices by discussing the evolution of the Judicial Service Act and comparative study of the Judicial Service Act B.E. 2521 (1978) and the Civil Service Act B.E. 2518 (1975) with the specific purpose in searching for the earliest background, the evolution and changes until the present day. It can be stated that there are few essential differences among those Acts. The main principles generally accepted under the present Judicial Service Act are : the independence of the judiciary and the security of tenure of judicial office. A judge may will be dismissed from the service only for proved misconduct or incapacity or infirmity. In case of misconduct the accused judge has full opportunity to defend himself against the charge that has been made against him at the board of discipline. Besides, this thesis stresses on the study of disciplinary of judges in other countries such as England, the United States of America, France, the Federal Republic of German, Malaysia and Singapore and in brief it is found that even though each of them is the democratic country, there are still some differences in the degree of enforcement and separation of powers which make the disciplinary mechanism of each country have its own character in order to serve its needs appropriately in respective country. This thesis also includes some recommendations 1. to promote self-discipline by means of training personnels and do research with the purpose to improve judges' behavior, 2. to design questionnaires in asking the majority of judges' opinions relating to the reform of Judicial Service Commission. 3. to improve the ability and efficiency of personals in the Division of the Secreatariat to the Judicial Service Commission, 4. to solve the inconsistent practices problems among disciplinary divisions in the Ministry of Justice, 5. to provide the better environments for assisting judges in performing good discipline. 6. to improve the judges, remuneration. 7. to revise the punishment operation.
Creative Commons License