Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาโครงสร้างภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Administrative problems of Thai personal incom tax structure
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม ทินกร ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวประภาษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.48
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาโครงสร้างภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาในส่วนของฐานภาษี การหักค่าใช้จ่าย การหักค่าลดหย่อน อัตราภาษี และการบริหารการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา ทั้งในส่วนของการบริหารการจัดเก็บ และปัจจัยที่มีต่อความสมัครใจในการเสียภาษี เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางแก้ไข โดยศึกษาจากเอกสาร และงานวิจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องมาทดสอบกับความเห็นของนักวิชาการ ซึ่งได้แก่ อาจารย์คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี และอาจารย์คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และมหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของความเห็นของอาจารย์ทั้ง 2 คณะ โดยได้กำหนดสมมติฐานไว้ 4 ประการ เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะของความเห็นของอาจารย์ทั้ง 2 คณะ ที่มีต่อโครงสร้างภาษี และการบริหารการจัดเก็บเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม โดยส่งไปยังกลุ่มข้อมูลซึ่ง ได้แก่อาจารย์คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี จุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย 125 คน อาจารย์คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 69 คน อาจารย์คณะพานิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ 99 คนและอาจารย์คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ 78 คน มีจำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 371 คน โดยได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนจำนวน 74 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 19.94 ของจำนวนประชากรทั้งหมด ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ เกี่ยวกับการหาค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย (X̄) การหาค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยโดยการทดสอบค่า T สำหรับการทดสอบสมมติฐานได้กำหนดนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความเห็นของอาจารย์คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี และอาจารย์คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ เกี่ยวกับภาวะ ภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาของไทยในปัจจุบัน อยู่ในเกณฑ์ต้องปรับปรุงโดยปัจจัยที่เห็นว่าควรให้ความสำคัญในการปรับปรุงเป็นอันดับแรกได้แก่ การบริหารการจัดเก็บ อันดับถัดไปได้แก่ การปรับปรุงในส่วนของโครงสร้างภาษี ซึ่งได้แก่ ฐานภาษี อัตราภาษี การหักค่าใช้จ่าย การหักค่าลดหย่อน ตามลำดับ 2. ในส่วนของความเห็นเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา พบว่า ปฏิเสธสมมติฐานที่ว่า ความเห็นของอาจารย์คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี และคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดามีลักษณะเป็นไปในด้านลบ โดยมีความเห็นลักษณะกลาง ๆ คือไม่ชี้ชัดว่ามีความเห็นไปในทางบวกหรือลบ ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากความแตกต่างกันของระดับความเห็นที่มีต่อองค์ประกอบของโครงสร้างภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา ดังนี้ 2.1 ฐานภาษี อาจารย์ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันโดยเห็นด้วยกับให้มีการยกเว้น มิต้องนำเงินได้จากดอกเบี้ย เงินรางวัล บางประเภทไปรวมคำนวณ เพื่อเสียภาษีซึ่งเป็นความเห็นในแง่บวกเนื่องจาก ปัจจุบันได้มีการยกเว้นในลักษณะนี้อยู่แล้ว โดยความเห็นในส่วนนี้มีลักษณะไม่สอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาจากเอกสาร และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง แต่มีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันทั้งระหว่างกลุ่ม และกับผลการศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในประเด็นที่ว่าไม่ควรยกเว้นเงินได้จากโรงเรียนราษฎร์ที่สอนวิชาชีพหลักสูตรระยะสั้น เช่นโรงเรียนสอนตัดผม ตัดเสื้อ ให้มิต้องนำมารวมคำนวณเพื่อเสียภาษี นั้นคือจะต้องปรับปรุงในส่วนนี้ 2.2 การหักค่าใช้จ่าย การหักค่าใช้จ่ายเป็นการเหมาเป็นการไม่ส่งเสริม การทำบันทึกหลักฐานและเป็นมูลเหตุสำคัญ ที่พัฒนาระบบภาษีได้ยากรวมทั้งทำให้จัดเก็บภาษีได้น้อย ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะความเห็นที่สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาจากเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2.3 การหักค่าลดหย่อน พบว่า มีความสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาจากเอกสาร และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในประเด็นที่ว่า ค่าลดหย่อนในปัจจุบันทำให้ผู้มีรายได้ต่ำบางกลุ่ม ต้องรับภาระภาษีทั้ง ๆ ที่ไม่มีความสามารถที่จะเสียภาษี และค่าลดหย่อนสำหรับตนเอง คู่สมรสและบุตรน้อยมาก เมื่อเทียบกับสภาวะค่าครองชีพในปัจจุบัน จุดที่ควรให้ความสนใจในการปรับปรุงในส่วนนี้ คือ ควรให้ความสนใจกับสภาวะค่าครองชีพในปัจจุบันและปัจจัยที่มีความจำเป็นในการดำรงชีพ เช่น การรักษาพยาบาลยามเจ็บไข้ หรือการสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย 2.4 อัตราภาษี พบว่าอาจารย์ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีความเห็นสอดคล้องกัน และสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาจากเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดย เห็นว่าอัตราภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาในช่วงเงินได้สุทธิขั้นต่ำแคบเกินไป 3. จากการเปรียบเทียบความเห็น พบว่ายืนยันสมมติฐานที่ว่าความเห็นของอาจารย์คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี และคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างภาษีเงินได้บุคลลธรรมดาไม่ แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากความเห็นในส่วนนี้ของอาจารย์ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สอคคล้องกัน 4. ความเห็นเกี่ยวกับการบริหารการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา พบว่า ยืนยันสมมติฐานที่ว่าความเห็นของอาจารย์คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชีและคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ เกี่ยวกับการบริหารการจัด เก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา มีลักษณะเป็นไปในด้านลบโดยมีความเห็นสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาจากเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเห็นว่าจุดที่ควรให้ความสนใจในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขได้แก่ 4 .1 การกำหนดตัวผู้เสียภาษี การกำหนดแผนการปฏิบัติชักจูงให้ผู้มีหน้าที่เสียภาษีปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย 4.2 บทลงโทษทางภาษี 4.3 การให้ความรู้ ความเข้าใจ และ เผยแพร่เรื่องภาษี 5. ความเห็นของอาจารย์ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มในส่วนของการบริหารการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดานี้มีลักษณะสอดคล้องกัน ซึ่งเท่ากับเป็นการยืนยันสมมติฐานที่ว่า ความเห็นของอาจารย์คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี และคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ เกี่ยวกับการบริหารการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาไม่แตกต่างกัน 6. ปัญหาในการติดต่อขอเสียภาษีนั้น พบว่าประเด็นที่เป็นปัญหาได้แก่ การติดต่อกับเจ้าหน้าที่เป็นอันดับแรก ลำดับถัดไปได้แก่ การกรอกแบบแสดงรายการเสียภาษี การคำนวณภาษีช่วงระยะเวลา ที่เปิดให้มีการเสียภาษี ตามลำดับ 7. แนวทางแก้ไขที่ได้จากการวิจัยควรปรับปรุงแก้ไขในส่วนของการบริหารการจัดเก็บ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญที่สุดที่จะก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ และความเป็นธรรมในการเสียภาษี และการปรับปรุงในส่วนของฐานภาษี การหักค่าใจ่าย การหักค่าลดหย่อน และอัตราภาษี ควรคำนึงถึงสภาวการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ และสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมการเมืองในขณะนั้น ประกอบด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the problems of personal income tar involving tax base, expenses and allowance deduction, tax rate and personal income tax collection both tax collective administration and factors affecting the intention to tax payment. To find out the better ways to solve those problems by studying various documents and researches related to this research and to compare the findings with those of experts who are lecturers from the Faculty of Commerce and Accountance and the Faculty of Economics, Chulalongkorn and Thammasart University, then compare the differences of the opinions between those two Faculties' lecturers by four items of hypothesis. To do this is to explain the opinion of those two Faculties' lecturers towards tax structure and tax collection administration. Questionnaires are used as a tool for collecting data. Three hundred and seventy-one questionnaires were sent to 125 and 69 lecturers from the Faculty of Commerce and Accountance and the Faculty of Economics, Chulalongkorn University respectively, and 99 and 78 lecturers from the Faculty of Commerce and Accountance together with the Faculty of Economics, Thammasart University as well. Of all 371 questionnaires,74 (or 19.94%) were returned. The statistical techniques were frequency distribution, percentage, arithmatic mean (X̄), standard deviation and t-test. In testing hypothesis, the significant level at 0.05 is adopted. The results of this research are as follows. 1. Both Commerce and Accountancy and Economic Lecturers agreed that the personal income tax payment in Thailand at present has to be revised especially tax collective administration followed by the revision of tax structure such as tax base, tar rate, expenses and allowance deduction respectively. 2. It is found that the opinions of both groups of Lecturers of those universities concerning the structure of personal income tax rejected the hypothesis which stated that the opinion of Commerce and Accountancy and Economic Lecturers involving those tax is negative in the sense that it is not clearly pointed out whether it is positive or negative. This is because the differences between those two groups of Lecturers' opinions towards factors of the structure of personal income tax are the followings: 2.1 Tax base The opinions of two groups of Lecturers are consistent with each other in the point that it should not sum up all income from interest income and some forms of bonuses to form new tax base. This opinion is rather positive because at present this exemption is being in use and inconsistent with documents and researches. However, those Lecturers agreed with documents and researches that all short-courses private schools such as dress-making schools should not be exempted from personal income tax. Therefore this part has to be revised 2.2 Expense deduction The expense deduction in terms of making a package deal does disencourage information recording. This is an important cause in developing tax system as well as less amount of tax can be collected. This opinion is agreed with documents and researches. 2.3 Allowance deduction According to the research documents and opinions of both Commerce and Accountancy and Economic lecturers on allowance deduction, it is found that presently some group of people has to bear burden of tax while they have no ability to. Additionally, personal allowance deduction is not reasonable to the present cost of living is also found. The suggestion to these problems is to pay more attention to present cost of living and also necessary factors to life such as health service and housing construction. 2.4 Tax rate It is revealed that both groups of Lecturers agreed with the documents and researches consistently that the span of net income of personal income tax is too narrow. 3. When comparing those two groups of Lecturers' opinions, it is discovered that it confirmed the hypothesis stating that the opinions of those two Faculties, Lecturers concerning personal income tax structure is not significantly different, because it is consistent with each other. 4. On considering the opinions about the administration of personal income tax collection, it is revealed that it again confirmed the hypothesis which stated that the opinions of those two Faculties' Lecturers concerning the administration of personal income tax collection is rather negative. This opinion is agreed with documents and researches. Moreover, those Lecturers pointed out that the following items should be improved. 4.1 Taxpayers determination, reinforcement plan formulation for encouraging taxpayers to act according to what have been prescribed by the law. 4.2 Penalty and surcharge. 4.3 Tax information concerning taxpayers. 5. Opinions involving the administration of personal income tax collection of those two Faculties Lecturers are consistent. This can be concluded that it confirmed the hypothesis which stated that those Lecturers' opinion towards what has been said above is not different. 6. It is discovered that the most important problem involving taxpayers who wanted to pay tax or the government office is the way the taxpayers communicate with the government officials followed by the problems of how to fill the details in the tax forms, tax computation and time span for tax payment respectively. 7. From the results of this research, it can be concluded that the personal income tax administration which is the most important variable should be improved, furthermore, other factors such as tax base, expense deduction, allowance deduction, and tax rate should also be revised by considering some variables like the present economical situation and social, political environment as well.
Creative Commons License