Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะความแตกต่างของชื่อกับชนชั้นในระบบการเมืองไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The difference of names and classes in Thai political
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบัติ จันทรวงศ์
Second Advisor
วิทยา สุจริตธนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.52
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึง การให้ความสำคัญกับระดับชั้นบุคคลในสังคมไทย ที่ปรากฏ ออกมาทางลักษณะชื่อ โดยได้เชื่อมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง สาเหตุวิวัฒนาการของชื่อ ซึ่งแพร่หลายในหมู่ บุคคลที่มีสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมสูงในปัจจุบัน กับปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการเกิดชนชั้นผู้ดีทางเศรษฐกิจ และ ความพยายามที่จะรักษาเอกลักษณ์ทางชนชั้นของกลุ่มชนชั้นสูงดั้งเดิม ผลการศึกษาได้พบว่า ขณะที่เด็กเชื้อสายชาวจีนหันมาใช้ชื่อไทย นามสกุลไทย มากขึ้นนั้น รูปแบบชื่อของชนชั้นสูงระดับรอง มีวิวัฒนาการแยกออกไปสามลักษณะ กล่าวคือ มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้ชื่อซึ่งมีสภาพเป็นศัพท์มากขึ้น มีวิธีการประสมคำในชื่อให้แปลกไปจากเดิม และใช้ชื่อที่หรูหราด้วยศัพท์เสียง หรือความยาวของพยางค์ มากกว่าที่เคยพัฒนาการดังกล่าวนี้ เริ่มเด่นชัดมากหลังสมัยสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองเป็นต้นมา อย่างไรก็ตามความแตกต่างระหว่างชื่อของบุคคลสองกลุ่มนี้คงอยู่ไม่นานนัก เมื่อกลุ่มผู้ดีใหม่ได้สมาคมกับชนชั้นสูงโดยชาติตระกูลมากขึ้นในระยะต่อมา ผลของการประสมกลมกลืนระหว่างชื่อชนชั้นสูง ระดับรอง กับชื่อของกลุ่มผู้ดีใหม่นี้ได้ทำให้ชื่อในลักษณะดังกล่าว กลายเป็นแบบชื่อซึ่งจำเป็นสำหรับแสดง ความเป็นคนชั้นสูงในสมาคมชั้นสูงในปัจจุบัน ในส่วนท้ายของการศึกษา ได้เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างชื่อบุคคลที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมต่างกัน โดยใช้ระดับโรงเรียนเป็นตัวแบบ ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบความแตกต่างในเรื่องทั่ว ๆ ไป คือ ความแตกต่างเรื่อง จำนวนพยางค์ ประเภทของภาษาที่ใช้ การสัมผัส และ ความซับซ้อนของคำ อย่างไรก็ตามความแตกต่างดังกล่าวนี้ อิทธิพลของความเป็นเมืองและชนบทได้มีส่วนกำหนดอยู่บ้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the significance of social status in Thai society through name. In Thai society certain names are reserved for the people of higher status while some others are for the people of lower status. This study attempts to illustrate the pattern of names adoption of the economically high-status groups in present day Thai society and the struggle to maintain the identity of the former higher-status groups. It is found out that those of Chiness origin prefer to adopt Thai names and surnames more and more. The high-status groups names adoption points to three different categories; that is tendency to utilize complicate words as names, different pattern of words combination, and useing grand words for names. This prosperity was obvious since the world war two period. The attempt to use name adoption to differentiate between the high-born groups and the economically higher status groups is not successful since the latter get closer to former as far as name adoption is concerned. This has become the pattern of name adoption of higher-status groups in present day Thai society. In the present situation, name adoption can distinguish between those of higher-economic status groups and those of lower economic groups. It is not merely the differentiation between the noble-born and the commoners. This study makes use of names of people of different status. These names are taken from schools. It is also found out that, to a lesser extent, urban-rural differentiation has some influence over name adoption.
Share
COinS