Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองของครูในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political culture of teachers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยอนันต์ สมุทวณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.3
Abstract
ในสังคมไทยเราถือว่าครูเป็นผู้มีความรู้ความสามรถเป็นผู้นำของเยาวชนที่จะต้องรับผิดชอบต่ออนาคตของชาติไทยและเป็นผู้ที่จะต้องถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบประชาธิปไตยไปให้แก่เด็กเหล่านี้แต่ขณะนี้ยังไม่มีผลงานการวิจัยใดที่จะมาอธิบายว่าครูไทยส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติทางการเมืองสอดคล้องกับการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตยหรือไม่ความรู้เหล่านี้จะมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาทางการเมืองไปสู่การปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตยในประเทศไทย ระเบียบวิธีในการวิจัยเราใช้การเก็บข้อมูลทั้งจากสนามและจากเอกสารต่างๆ ข้อมูลจากสนามเก็บจากครู ๔๑๙ คน ซึ่งตอบแบบสอบถามได้สมบูรณ์จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างครู ๖๔๐ คน ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลระดับมัธยม ๑๖ แห่งและโรงเรียนราษฎร์ระดับมัธยม ๑๖ แห่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร แบบสอบถามมีทั้งหมด ๖๘ ข้อแต่ละข้อได้รับการทำ Internal Consistency Test มาแล้ว เป็นคำถามแบบเห็นด้วย-ไม่เห็นด้วยทั้งสิ้นมีตัวแปรตามคือการมีวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบประชาธิปไตยและแบบเผด็จการส่วนตัวแปรอิสระคือประเภทของโรงเรียน ระดับการศึกษาและเพศ จากการวิจัยค้นพบว่าครูไทยส่วนใหญ่มีทั้งวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบประชาธิปไตยและแบบเผด็จการในระดับปานกลางซึ่งเป็นการขัดแย้งทางวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองอย่างเห็นได้ชัดนอกจากนั้นครูในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและราษฎร์ที่มีวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบประชาธิปไตยและแบบเผด็จการยังมีจำนวนใกล้เคียงกันและยังค้นพบว่าระดับของการศึกษาเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการมีวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองทั้งแบบประชาธิปไตยและแบบเผด็จการแต่ไม่สำคัญมากนักรวมทั้งเพศก็เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการมีวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบประชาธิปไตยแต่ไม่มากนักในทำนองกลับกันเพศไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการมีวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบเผด็จการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is a common knowledge that teachers have an important role in inculcating values and norms which may affect political thinking and attitudes of the youth. It is, therefore, interesting to try to assess their political attitudes particularly those concerning democratic and undemocratic norms. This thesis is a result of a survey research in which 419 teachers were chosen from 640 sampling units covering 16 public secondary schools and 16 private secondary schools. A questionnaire consisting of 68 items was used, each item was tested by internal consistency test. All items were designed on the agree – disagree scale. There were two types of variables which the researcher looked into. Democratic political culture and authoritarian political culture were taken as dependent variables while categories of school, levels of education and sexes were treated as independent variables. It is found that the majority of Thai teachers have mixed political culture – both democratic and authoritarian. The numbers of teachers in public secondary schools and their counterparts in private secondary schools who have this mixed political culture are almost equal. The findings indicate that levels of education are of little importance to democratic and authoritarian political culture. Although sexes are a little important factor to democratic political culture, but they are not important to authoritarian political culture.
Share
COinS