Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดัชนีที่ใช้วัดฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประชากรในเขตเมืองของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Index for measuring the socio-economic status of the urban population in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1972
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาติ ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1972.10
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะสร้างมาตราวัดฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมโดยพิจารณาจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งได้แก่อาชีพ คะแนนสินค้าบริโภคประเภทถาวรและการศึกษา การทดสอบความถูกต้องพิจารณาจากความสอดคล้องของมาตราวัดนี้กับดัชนีอื่นๆ ที่วัดฐานะของครอบครัวเช่นฐานะของครอบครัวสายตาผู้สัมภาษณ์ความเพียงพอของรายได้ ขนาดบ้าน สภาพบ้าน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทฤษฎีของมาตราวัดนี้กับลักษณะอื่นๆ ทางประชากรของครอบครัวเช่นจำนวนบุตร จำนวนครั้งของการตั้งครรภ์ จำนวนบุตรเกิดรอด สมาชิกในครัวเรือน และเชื้อชาติ การสร้างมาตราวัดฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครอบครัวหรือของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนดังกล่าวซึ่งมีประโยชน์ต่อการกำหนดฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครอบครัวจากข้อมูลที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อย ดัชนีที่ได้นี้มีประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแบ่งฐานะของประชากรที่ศึกษา ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลที่ได้มาจากโครงการวิจัยต่อเนื่องระยะยาวเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจและประชากรในเขตเมืองดำเนินการโดยสถาบันประชากรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในระหว่างเดือนเมษายน – พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๓ โดยสัมภาษณ์หัวหน้าครัวเรือนและภรรยาและสตรีที่สมรสแล้วในครัวเรือนที่ทำเป็นตัวอย่าง มาตราวัดฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่สร้างขึ้นอาศัยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องคือการศึกษา อาชีพและการมีสินค้าบริโภคประเภทถาวรไว้ในครอบครองโดยมีการให้คะแนนแก่ปัจจัยทั้งสาม การให้คะแนนนี้ทำได้โดยอาศัยการกระจายความถี่สะสม(Ogive) จากจุดสัมพันธ์ (Coordinates) ของจำนวนปีการศึกษากับแกนตั้งอัตราส่วนร้อยสำหรับคะแนนการศึกษา จุดสัมพันธ์ของคะแนนสินค้าบริโภคประเภทถาวรกับแกนตั้งสำหรับคะแนนอัตราส่วนร้อยสินค้าบริโภคประเภทถาวร คะแนนอาชีพอัตราส่วนร้อยคำนวณจากระดับการศึกษาเฉลี่ยและคะแนนสินค้าบริโภคประเภทถาวรของแต่ละอาชีพมาตราวัดฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม (Socio-economic Status) ของแต่ละครอบครัวหรือของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนพิจารณาจากคะแนนอัตราส่วนร้อยของการศึกษา คะแนนอัตราส่วนร้อยของสินค้าบริโภคประเภทถาวรและคะแนนอัตราส่วนร้อยของอาชีพของบหัวหน้าครัวเรือนซึ่งได้ทดสอบหาควาสัมพันธ์ของมาตราวัดฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมนี้กับดัชนีทั้งสามพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงค่อนข้างสูงและเมื่อนำมาตราวัดนี้ไปทดสอบความถูกต้องและความเชื่อถือได้โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีที่วัดฐานะของกรอบครัวเช่นความพอเพียงของรายได้ ฐานะของครอบครัวในสายตาผู้สัมภาษณ์และสภาพบ้าน ปรากฎว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันโดยตรงและค่อนข้างสูงแสดงว่ามาตาวัดที่สร้างขึ้นนี้มีความถูกต้องและเชื่อถือได้พอสมควร นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมาตราวัดที่สร้างขึ้นนี้กับลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมและประชากรต่างๆ เช่นจำนวนครั้งของการตั้งครรภ์ จำนวนบุตรเกิดรอด จำนวนบุตรที่มีชีวิตอยู่ ความสัมพันธ์ที่พบนี้มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบ ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเชื้อชาติและฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมนั้นพบว่าพวกเชื้อชาติไทยส่วนใหญ่มีฐานะดีกว่าคนเชื้อชาติจีนแต่พวกไทย-จีนมีฐานะดีกว่าสองพวกแรก ส่วนพวกกลุ่มอื่นๆ นั้นมีฐานะดี สรุปผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือมาตราวัดฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่สร้างขึ้นมีความถูกต้องและเชื่อถือได้พอสมควรพอที่จะนำไปกำหนดแบ่งแยกฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและ/หรือทางสัมคมของประชากรได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this analysis is to construct an index for measuring the socio-economic status of urban household heads based on three variables considered indicative of the social and economic status of a person. The variables are occupation, possession of a number of selected items of consumer durables, and education. A number of validity tests of the measurement are based on its consistency with other independent indices that are somewhat indicative of social and economic position of the household head such as economic condition of the household from the point of view of an interviewer, respondents’ stated adequacy of income, size of household, condition of the house. The analysis also tests a number of theoretical hypotheses relating socio-economic status with various social and demographic characteristics such as fertility, household size and ethnicity. The construction of the socio-economic status measure is useful for determining a comparative social and economic position of the household from data or responses to the three variables with expected minimum biases. The data used in this thesis come from the National Longitudinal Survey of Social, Economic and Demographic Change of population in the urban areas of Thailand, collected by the Institute of Population Studies, Chulalongkorn University during April – May 1970, interviewing the household heads, their wives and other ever-married women under age 60. The constructed socio-economic measure is based on the household heads’ number of complete school years, occupation and possession of certain consumer durable items, by assigning scores to the three variables. The scoring system is based on the cumulative percentage frequency distribution of the household heads’ characteristics. Based on the number of school years the person completed, an educational score was assigned. The coordinates of the material possession score provides a score on the household’s possession of consumer durable items. The material possession score is based on the frequency of items appearing in the urban households. The most frequently appeared item has the least score. The occupational score is based on the average number of school years completed and the consumer durable items possessed by the members of the specific occupation. The overall measure of the household head’s socio-economic status is based on the average of the educational score, the score on the possession of the household consumer durables and the occupational score. By the manner in which it was constructed, the socio-economic status measure is closely related with the three variables. When testing the validity and reliability of the measure with other social and economic indices of the household such as adequacy of income, household economic condition from the inter viewer’s viewpoint and housing condition, the measure shows remarkable consistency. This indicates that the measure in adequately valid and reasonably reliable. Furthermore the thesis also examines the relation between the socio-economic measure, on one hand, and the number of pregnancies, live births, living children, on the other hand the relationships were found to be negative. It is also found that the Thai ethnic group is somewhat better than the Chinese but Thai-Chinese seems to be better off than both groups. The “other" ethnic group concentrates mostly in the upper socio-economic group. In conclusion the study indicates that socio-economic measure so constructed is reasonably valid and reliable enough to be used for classifying the population into various socio-economic groups.
Creative Commons License