Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมในผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว ณ โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช กรมแพทย์ทหารอากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PHARMACEUTICAL CARE IN OUTPATIENTS WITH CONGESTIVE HEART FAILURE AT BHUMIBOL ADULYADEJ HOSPITAL, DIRECTORATE OF MEDICAL SERVICES, ROYAL THAI AIR FORCE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Second Advisor
ปัญญภัทร์ เจียมโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.95
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบก่อนและหลังโดยไม่มีกลุ่มควบคุม เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการเกิดปัญหาจากการใช้ยา ความรู้ความเข้าใจในการใช้ยา ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา และอัตราการเข้ารับการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลจากภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวกำเริบในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม ณ โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช กรมแพทย์ทหารอากาศ มีผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 48 ราย ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมจำนวน 2 ครั้ง ห่างกัน 2-3 เดือน ในการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมครั้งที่ 1 พบปัญหาจากการใช้ยา 57 ปัญหาในผู้ป่วย 35 ราย (ร้อยละ 72.9) ค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนปัญหาจากการใช้ยา คือ 1.21 ปัญหา (ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐาน 0.15 ปัญหา) และเมื่อสิ้นสุดการวิจัยพบว่าปัญหาจากการใช้ยาลดลงเหลือ 20 ปัญหาในผู้ป่วย 12 ราย (ร้อยละ 25) ค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนปัญหาจากการใช้ยา คือ 0.42 ปัญหา (ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐาน 0.12 ปัญหา) (p<0.001) นอกจากนี้หลังให้การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมผู้ป่วยมีความรู้ในการใช้ยาและความร่วมมือในการใช้ยามากกว่าก่อนให้การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) และช่วยลดการเข้ารับรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลด้วยอาการหัวใจล้มเหลวกำเริบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) ดังนั้นการให้การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมในผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวสามารถค้นหาและแก้ไขปัญหาจากการใช้ยา และช่วยให้ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this before and after experimental design with no control group was to study and evaluate drug related problems (DRPs), knowledge of medication usage, medication adherence and hospitalization after receiving pharmaceutical care at Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital, Directorate of Medical Services, Royal Thai Air Force. Forty-eight patients were included. In this study all patients received pharmaceutical care every 2-3 months twice. Fifty-seven drug related problems (DRPs) from 35 patients (72.9%) were detected at the first pharmaceutical care services. The mean DRPs per patient was 1.21 problems (standard error 0.15 problem). At the end of follow up period, DRPs were decreased to 20 problems in 12 patients (25%). The mean DRPs per patient was 0.42 problem (standard error 0.12 problem) (p<0.001). Furthermore, patients receiving pharmaceutical care showed significantly improvement in knowledge of medication usage and medication adherence (p<0.001). Therefore, the pharmaceutical care in outpatients with congestive heart failure could detect and resolve drug related problems and improved the patient's clinical outcome.
Creative Commons License