Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ของยาทีไดโซลิด ต่อเชื้อสแต็ปฟิโลค็อกคัส ออเรียส ชนิดดื้อต่อยาเม็ททิซิลลิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PHARMACOKINETIC/PHARMACODYNAMIC MODELING OF TEDIZOLID AGAINST METHICILLIN-RESISTANT STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ตรียะประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ธนิษฐา ฉัตรสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.90
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองเภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์สำหรับประเมินฤทธิ์ทางห้องปฏิบัติการของยาทีไดโซลิด ต่อเชื้อสแต็ปฟิโลค็อกคัส ออเรียส ชนิดดื้อต่อยาเม็ททิซิลลิน ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย อาศัยข้อมูลจากกราฟการฆ่าเชื้อกับเวลา เชื้อสายพันธุ์ H5086 (MIC = 0.25 มคก./มล.) นำมาสร้างกราฟการฆ่าเชื้อกับเวลา 2 ชุดการทดลอง ชุดที่ 1 ความเข้มข้นยาทีไดโซลิด เท่ากับ 0.25 ถึง 16 เท่าของค่า MIC (0.0625 - 4 มคก./มล.) ชุดที่ 2 ความเข้มข้นยาทีไดโซลิดในพลาสมาหลังรับยาขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัม ที่ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด (รูปแบบฉีด) ค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุด (รูปแบบรับประทาน) และค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุด (รูปแบบฉีด) เท่ากับ 0.036, 0.2 และ 0.3 มคก./มล. ตามลำดับ พบว่า ยาทีไดโซลิดมีคุณสมบัติเป็นยาต้านจุลชีพออกฤทธิ์แบบยับยั้ง จำนวนเชื้อลดลงน้อยกว่า 3 log10 CFU/ml ทุกความเข้มข้น และแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อสูงสุดที่ความเข้มข้น 2 มคก./มล. (8x MIC) ซึ่งจำนวนเชื้อลดลง 1.8 log10 CFU/mL ผลการสร้างแบบจำลองเภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ พบว่า ต้องเพิ่มตัวแปรในสมการพื้นฐาน คือ จำนวนเชื้อที่เจริญสูงสุด (Nmax) และระยะเริ่มของการเพิ่มจำนวน (e-zt) ค่าพารามิเตอร์จากแบบจำลองเภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องเหมาะสมเมื่อความเข้มข้นยาทีไดโซลิดเท่ากับ 0.25 และ 0.5 เท่าของค่า MIC มีดังนี้ อัตราการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อขณะมียาต้านจุลชีพ (kg) เท่ากับ 2.25911 ชั่วโมง-1 อัตราการฆ่าเชื้อสูงสุดของยาต้านจุลชีพ (kmax) เท่ากับ 1.39235 ชั่วโมง-1 จำนวนเชื้อที่เจริญสูงสุด (Nmax) เท่ากับ 1.7091x1013 CFU/mL และความเข้มข้นยาที่ให้ผลครึ่งหนึ่งของผลต้านเชื้อสูงสุด (EC50) เท่ากับ 0.87192 มคก./มล. ส่วนค่าพารามิเตอร์จากแบบจำลองเภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์เมื่อความเข้มข้นยาทีไดโซลิดเท่ากับ 1 ถึง 16 เท่าของค่า MIC มีดังนี้ อัตราการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อขณะมียาต้านจุลชีพ เท่ากับ 0.50243 ชั่วโมง-1 อัตราการฆ่าเชื้อสูงสุดของยาต้านจุลชีพ เท่ากับ 2.49175 ชั่วโมง-1 ความเข้มข้นยาที่ให้ผลครึ่งหนึ่งของผลต้านเชื้อสูงสุด เท่ากับ 0.64258 มคก./มล. และอัตราคงที่ระยะเพิ่มจำนวน (Z) เท่ากับ 0.15079 ชั่วโมง-1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to develop the pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic (PK/PD) model and evaluate the in vitro activities of tedizolid against clinical isolates of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) by time-kill curve. MRSA H5086 strain (MIC = 0.25 µg/mL), was conducted for two sets of time-kill experiments. The first set, the tested concentrations based on MIC including 0.25 to 16x MIC (0.0625 to 4 µg/mL). The second set, the tested concentrations based on serum concentrations after the doses of 200 mg including the minimum concentration (IV), the maximum concentration (oral) and the maximum concentration (IV) were 0.036, 0.2 and 0.3 µg/mL, respectively. Tedizolid displayed bacteriostatic activity at all concentrations with reduction in growth of <3 log10 CFU/mL. Tedizolid exihibited a maximum effect at concentration of 8x MIC (2 µg/mL) with 1.8 log10 CFU/mL reduction from the initial inoculum at 12 h. The suitable PK/PD models to describe the antimicrobial activity of tedizolid included additional term of the maximum number of bacteria (Nmax) and the exponential correction factor (e-zt) into base model. At the concentrations from 0.25 to 0.5x MIC, the resulting PD parameters were the bacterial growth rate constant (kg = 2.25911 h-1), the maximum killing rate constant (kmax = 1.39235 h-1), the maximum number of bacteria (Nmax = 1.7091 x1013 CFU/mL) and the concentration require for 50% of the maximum effect (EC50 = 0.87192 µg/mL). At the concentrations from 1 to 16x MIC, the resulting PD parameters were the bacterial growth rate constant (kg = 0.50243 h-1), the maximum killing rate constant (kmax = 2.49175 h-1), the concentration require for 50% of the maximum effect (EC50 = 0.64258 µg/mL) and the adaption rate constant (Z = 0.15079 h-1).
Creative Commons License