Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ALPHA-GLUCOSIDASE AND LIPASE INHIBITORS FROM DENDROBIUM FORMOSUM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสและเอนไซม์ไลเปสจากเอื้องเงินหลวง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1788
Abstract
Phytochemical investigation of the methanol extract from Dendrobium formosum (Orchidaceae) resulted in the isolation of twelve known compounds, which included two phenanthrenes (confusarin, nudol), five dihydrophenanthrenes (hircinol, erianthridin, lusianthridin, coelonin, 2,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene), a dihydrophenanthrenequinone (5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone), three bibenzyls (gigantol, batatasin III, moscatilin), and a phenylpropanoid (dihydroconiferyl dihydro-p-coumarate). These structures were determined by analysis of their NMR and HRS-ESI-MS data. The isolates were evaluated for α-glucosidase and lipase inhibitory activities. Among the isolates, 5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone showed the highest α-glucosidase and lipase inhibitory effects with IC50 values of 126.88 µM and 69.45 µM, respectively. An enzyme kinetics study conducted by the Lineweaver-Burk plot method revealed that 5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone was a non-competitive inhibitor of α-glucosidase and lipase enzymes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเมทานอลจากต้นเอื้องเงินหลวง (วงศ์ Orchidaceae) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วได้ทั้งหมด 12 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารกลุ่ม phenanthrenes 2 ชนิด (confusarin, nudol), สารกลุ่ม dihydrophenanthrenes 5 ชนิด (hircinol, erianthridin, lusianthridin, coelonin, 2,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene), สารกลุ่ม dihydrophenanthrenequinones 1 ชนิด (5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone), สารกลุ่ม bibenzyls 3 ชนิด (gigantol, batatasin III, moscatilin) และสารกลุ่ม phenylpropanoids 1 ชนิด (dihydroconiferyl dihydro-p-coumarate) พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสาร โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสเปกโตรสโคปี (NMR และ HRS-ESI-MS) จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส และเอนไซม์ไลเปสของสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งหมดที่แยกได้พบว่า 5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์สูงที่สุด โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสและเอนไซม์ไลเปสได้ 50% (IC50) คือ 126.88 และ 69.45 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกษาข้อมูลจลนพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์โดยการเขียนรูปกราฟตามวิธีการของ Lineweaver-Burk plot พบว่า 5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone เป็นตัวยับยั้งแบบไม่แข่งขันต่อเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสและเอนไซม์ไลเปส
Creative Commons License