Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DNA barcodes of bacopa plants found in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดของพืชสกุล Bacopa ที่พบในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Second Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1787
Abstract
Bacopa monnieri (Family Plantaginaceae) commonly known as ‘Brahmi’ or ‘Prom-mi’ is a medicinal plant used for a remedy of cognitive impairment and intelligence in Ayurvedic Materia Medica and Thai traditional medicine. Bacoside A, the major active constituents, is classified as triterpenoid saponin. In Thailand, there are three Bacopa species including Prom mi [B. monnieri (L.) Wettst.], Lan pailin [B. caroliniana (Walter) B. L. Rob.] and Phak sam lan [B. floribunda (R. Br.) Wettst.]. Since the dried or powdered raw materials are difficult to identify plant species, this study attempted to develop a method for accurate identification of Bacopa spp. found in Thailand by using DNA barcode. Six DNA regions, ITS, matK, rbcL, ycf1, psbA-trnH and trnL-F, were proposed for the study. DNA barcodes of ycf1 and trnL-F coupled with high resolution melting (HRM) analysis were successfully used for species identification. The characteristic of specific melting temperature (Tm) was able to distinguish among the Bacopa species. This is the first study using DNA barcode techniques to differentiate Bacopa spp. and identify the medicinal plant B. monnieri from the related species. Moreover, DNA barcodes are useful asset for standardization and quality control purposes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พรมมิ (Bacopa monnieri) เป็นสมุนไพรที่จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Plantaginaceae มีสรรพคุณในการฟื้นฟูความจำ และสติปัญญา ปรากฏอยู่ในตำรายาอายุรเวทและตำรายาไทย สารออกฤทธิ์ที่สำคัญคือบาโคไซด์เอ ซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่มไตรเทอปีนอยด์แซโปนิน ในประเทศไทยพบพืชในสกุล Bacopa จำนวนสามชนิด ได้แก่ พรมมิ [B. monnieri (L.) Wettst] ลานไพลิน [B. caroliniana (Walter) B. L. Rob.] และผักสามหลั่น [B. floribunda (R. Br.) Wettst.] เนื่องจากการจำแนกชนิดของพืชในรูปวัตถุดิบแห้งหรือวัตถุดิบผงเป็นไปได้ยาก ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้เป็นการพัฒนาหาวิธีที่มีความแม่นยำสูงในการจำแนกพืชในสกุล Bacopa ที่พบในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ด ซึ่งบริเวณของดีเอ็นเอใช้ในการศึกษามีทั้งสิ้น 6 บริเวณได้แก่ ITS, matK, rbcL, ycf1, psbA-trnH และ trnL-F จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดบริเวณ ycf1 และ trnL-F ร่วมกับเทคนิควิเคราะห์ high resolution melting ประสบความสำเร็จในการแยกชนิดของพืชในสกุล Bacopa ได้ โดยอาศัยค่าของอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้ดีเอ็นเอแยกสายได้ครึ่งหนึ่ง (Tm) ที่จำเพาะของพืชแต่ละชนิด ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาครั้งแรกในการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดในการแยกชนิดของพืชในสกุล Bacopa และใช้จำแนกสมุนไพรพรมมิออกจากพืชชนิดอื่นที่มีความใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำไปใช้ในการกำหนดมาตรฐานและการควบคุณคุณภาพสมุนไพรได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS