Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of design principles and a prototype of an intergenerational learning program for promoting relations between the aging and children
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาชัญญา รัตนอุบล
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.558
Abstract
โปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ระหว่างวัยถือเป็นเครื่องมือในการแก้ปัญหาความแปลกแยกและลดการพึ่งพาทางสังคมของผู้สูงอายุ และยังสร้างให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างวัยจากการการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ในลักษณะต่างตอบแทนของผู้สูงอายุและเด็ก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นในการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและเด็กผ่านโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ระหว่างวัยที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทไทย 2) พัฒนาหลักการออกแบบและต้นแบบโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ระหว่างวัยเพื่อส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและเด็ก และ 3) ทดลองและประเมินผลการใช้ต้นแบบโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ระหว่างวัยเพื่อส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและเด็ก และนำเสนอหลักการออกใหม่ที่ได้จากบทเรียนจากการวิจัย แบ่งการดำเนินวิจัยเป็น 3 ระยะตามวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย โดยตัวอย่างในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยนักปฏิบัติจากในเมืองและนอกเมือง จำนวน 24 คน ตัวอย่างวิจัยระยะที่ 2 ประกอบด้วย นักวิชาการที่มีประสบการณ์ จำนวน 9 คน และ ตัวอย่างวิจัยในระยะที่ 3 ของการดำเนินการวิจัย คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 60-69 ปี และเด็กที่มีอายุระหว่าง 10-12 ปี อย่างละ 17 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ระหว่างวัยเพื่อส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและเด็ก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นในการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและเด็กผ่านโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ระหว่างวัยที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทไทย พบว่า นักปฏิบัติควรได้รับการส่งเสริมทั้งสิ้น 4 ประการ คือที่ 1) ความตระหนักรู้ในความสำคัญของการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัย 2) ความต้องการจำเป็นด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดในการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัย 3) ความต้องการจำเป็นด้านทักษะการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัย 4) ความต้องการจำเป็นด้านความพร้อมในการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์เรียนรู้ระหว่างวัย หลักการออกแบบและต้นแบบโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ระหว่างวัยพัฒนาจากแนวคิดทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ระหว่างวัยและแนวคิดการศึกษานอกระบบ ร่วมกับผลจากการระดมความคิดของนักปฏิบัติ ได้มาซึ่งร่างหลักการออกแบบตามแนวคิดของ Sandoval (2014) ซึ่งมีหลักการออกแบบทั่วไป 10 ประการ คือ 1) การสร้างความรู้สึกปลอดภัยในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมโดยให้สมาชิกที่การตัดสินด้วยตนเอง 2) การจัดกิจกรรมที่ทำให้ผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีความรู้สึกว่าสามารถทำกิจกรรมได้ง่ายและสนุก 3) การส่งเสริมให้เกิดความเข้าใจในความแตกต่างระหว่างวัย 4) การกำหนดบทบาทของการมีส่วนร่วมของพ่อแม่ในการสร้างการเรียนรู้ระหว่างวัย 5) การจัดกิจกรรมที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของชุมชน 6) การจัดกิจกรรมที่ตอบสนองตามความต้องการของข้อเสนอของผู้สูงอายุและเด็ก 7) การใช้การสื่อสารเชิงบวกในการจัดกิจกรรม 8) การส่งเสริมให้เกิดความเชื่อถือไว้วางใจกันของสมาชิกที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม 9) การสร้างเงื่อนไขและสถานการณ์ที่ทำให้ผู้สูงอายุและเด็กมาพบและทำกิจกรรมร่วมกัน 10) การส่งเสริมศักยภาพในการจัดกิจกรรมของนักปฏิบัติในพื้นที่เพื่อให้สามารถพึ่งพาตนเองในการจัดโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ระหว่างวัยได้ด้วยตนเองและยั่งยืน ผลการทดลองและประเมินผลการใช้ต้นแบบโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ระหว่างวัย พบว่า ช่วยส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและเด็ก โดยส่งผลให้เกิดตัวแปรผลลัพธ์ 7 ตัวแปรย่อย ได้แก่ ความเข้าใจและยอมรับในความแตกต่างระหว่างวัย อันนำมาซึ่งทัศนคติที่ดีต่อคนต่างวัย 2) มุมมองเชิงคุณค่าต่อคนต่างวัย 3) ความผูกพันธ์ระหว่างวัย 4) ความภาคภูมิใจร่วมกัน 5) การสื่อสารเชิงบวก 6) ความเชื่อถือไว้วางใจ และ 7) การแก้ไขปัญหาร่วมกัน และนักปฏิบัติมีความพึงพอใจตั้งแต่ระดับมากในทุกตัวแปรผลลัพธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An intergenerational learning program (IGP) is considered an important tool to help solve discrimination issues and reduce social dependency for senior citizens. In addition, the program can create positive relationships by knowledge sharing – via reciprocal learning processes - between the aged and children. The purpose of this study was 1) to analyze the needs of an intergenerational learning program to promote relationships between the aged and children in the Thai context 2) to develop design principles and a prototype of the program and 3) to test and evaluate learning outcomes from the prototype and present the new design principles from the research. This research covered three phases. In phase 1, the informants were 24 practitioners deliberately selected from rural and urban areas equally. In phase 2, the ideators were 9 deliberately selected from experienced educators. And, in phase 3, the samplings were the 60-69-year-old seniors and 10-12 years old children with 17 people in each group. Content analysis, descriptive statistics, and t-test were used for data analysis. The key findings: The results of needs analysis revealed that practitioners should be promoted in four ways, 1) awareness of importance of intergenerational relationships in context; 2) knowledge and understanding of the intergenerational learning concepts and practice; 3) skills of managing and organizing intergenerational learning program; and 4) the readiness to organize the program. Design principles and prototypes of intergenerational learning program developed from the intergenerational learning and non-formal education concepts, together with the results from the brainstorming of the practitioners. Under Sandoval's (2014) conceptual design principles, the research comes up with 10 general design principles: 1) creating a sense of safety in participating in activities by giving members self-determination; 2) organizing activities that enable participants to participate in activities that felt easy and fun 3) encouraging the understanding of age differences 4) determining the role of parents' participation in building learning between the ages 5) organizing activities that meet the needs of the community 6) organizing activities that meet the needs of the elderly and children's proposals 7) using positive communication in organizing activities 8) Encouraging trust 9) creation of conditions and situations that enable the elderly and children to meet and do activities together; 10) to promote the capacity of local practitioners in organizing activities so that they can be self-reliant in organizing self-sufficient and sustainable intergenerational learning programs The results of the experiment - and evaluation of the use of an intergenerational learning program model - found that it promotes relationships between the elderly and children. This resulted in 7 outcome variables including understanding and acceptance of differences between ages. which leads to a positive attitude towards people of different ages, 2) a value perspective on people of different ages, 3) relationship between ages, 4) shared pride, 5) positive communication, 6) trust, and 7) problem solving together. The practitioners had high level of satisfaction across all outcome variables.
Creative Commons License