Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation of silymarin nanoemulsions for dermal delivery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งตำรับซิลีมารินนาโนอิมัลชันสำหรับการนำส่งเข้าผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vipaporn Panapisal
Second Advisor
Dusadee Charnvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1782
Abstract
Silymarin, a standardized extract from the seeds of Silybum marianum, has been used for liver diseases and recently it was reported to have many skin benefits including antioxidant, anti-tyrosinase, anti-inflammatory and antitumor. Delivery of silymarin through the skin has been an attractive as well as a challenging area for research. The present study aims to develop an optimal nanoemulsion containing silymarin using different surfactant mixture (smix) ratios and concentrations. Oil-in-water nanoemulsions were prepared by high-pressure homogenization method. Caprylic/capric triglycerides was used as an oil phase. Surfactant mixtures between Tween® 20 and Transcutol® were varied with different ratios and concentrations. Nanoemulsions were characterized for physical appearances, particle size and size distribution. Their physical stabilities were tested using centrifugation, heating-cooling cycle, and Ostwald ripening rate after storage at room temperature. The mean particle sizes of blank nanoemulsions were in the range of 88.3 to 227.2 nm with polydispersity index of 0.086 to 0.197. An increase in smix concentration resulted in smaller particle size. However, high Tween® 20, Transcutol®, or total smix concentration showed high Ostwald ripening rate and resulted in unstable nanoemulsions when stored in accelerated conditions. Nanoemulsion containing only Tween® 20 (F1 formulation) presented the lowest Ostwald ripening rate of 368.24 nm3/h and was selected. Carbopol® 940 (0.2 %w/w) was used as a gelling agent to improve the stability of nanoemulsion in heating-cooling cycles. 0.5 %w/w of silymarin was the maximum concentration that could be incorporated into nanoemulsion gel (SMNE gel). The particle size of SMNE gel was 112.7 nm with polydispersity index of 0.208. It showed good physical stability and passed six cycles of heating-cooling study. Consequently, silymarin content was 0.527 %w/w and gradually degraded during storage at 40 °C for three months. The entrapment efficiency of SMNE gel was 83.91 %. SMNE gel showed higher in vitro release of silymarin than silymarin microemulsion. The results supported our hypothesis that lower drug-system affinity in nanoemulsion which due to less surfactant should result in higher amount of silymarin released. For further studies, skin permeation of SMNE gel should be performed to compare with silymarin microemulsion, as well as skin irritation and its efficacy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซิลีมารินเป็นสารสกัดมาตรฐานจากเมล็ดของ Silybum marianum ซึ่งนิยมใช้สำหรับรักษาโรคเกี่ยวกับตับ จากรายงานการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของซิลีมาริน พบว่าซิลีมารินมีประโยชน์สามารถใช้ในผิวหนัง ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ฤทธิ์ต้านเอนไซม์ไทโรสิเนส ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ รวมถึงฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง เป็นต้น การนำส่งซิลีมารินเข้าสู่ผิวหนังจึงมีความน่าสนใจและมีความท้าทาย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตำรับซิลีมารินนาโนอิมัลชันที่เหมาะสมสำหรับนำส่งเข้าผิวหนัง นาโนอิมัลชันชนิดวัฏภาคน้ำมันในวัฏภาคน้ำเตรียมโดยใช้วิธี High-pressure homogenization โดยมี Caprylic/capric triglycerides เป็นวัฏภาคน้ำมัน สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระหว่าง Tween® 20 และ Transcutol® ซึ่งผสมในอัตราส่วนต่างกัน และความเข้มข้นต่างกัน นาโนอิมัลชันที่เตรียมได้จะถูกประเมินลักษณะทางกายภาพ ขนาดอนุภาค การกระจายของขนาดอนุภาค นอกจากนี้ยังประเมินความคงตัวทางกายภาพด้วยวิธีการปั่นเหวี่ยง การเก็บที่อุณหภูมิร้อนสลับเย็น และ อัตราการเกิดออสต์วาลด์ไรเพนนิงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ผลปรากฏว่า ขนาดอนุภาคของนาโนอิมัลชันเปล่า อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 88.3 ถึง 227.2 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งมีการกระจายของขนาดอนุภาค อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.086 ถึง 0.197 การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมทำให้ขนาดอนุภาคเล็กลง อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษาพบว่าสูตรตำรับที่มีปริมาณ Tween® 20, Transcutol® หรือ ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมที่มากจะส่งผลให้อัตราการเกิดออสต์วาลด์ไรเพนนิงมากตามไปด้วย ซึ่งส่งผลให้ตำรับ นาโนอิมัลชันสูตรนั้นไม่คงตัว เมื่อเก็บไว้ที่สภาวะเร่งอุณหภูมิร้อนสลับเย็น สูตรตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันที่มีเฉพาะ Tween® 20 (สูตร F1) มีอัตราการเกิดออสต์วาลด์ไรเพนนิงต่ำที่สุดที่ 368.24 ลูกบาศก์นาโนเมตรต่อชั่วโมง และเลือกสูตรตำรับนี้สำหรับพัฒนาความคงตัวในสภาวะเร่งอุณหภูมิร้อนสลับเย็น โดยเพิ่มสารก่อเจล Carbopol® 940 (0.2 %w/w) จากนั้นพัฒนาต่อด้วยการเติมสารสกัดซิลีมารินจำนวน 0.5 %w/w ซึ่งเป็นปริมาณความเข้มข้นมากที่สุดที่สามารถเข้ากับนาโนอิมัลชันเจลสูตรนี้ได้ ขนาดอนุภาคของซิลีมารินนาโนอิมัลชันเจล คือ 112.7 นาโนเมตร และมีค่าการกระจายของขนาดอนุภาคที่ 0.208 ผลการศึกษาความคงตัวทางกายภาพของสูตรตำรับซิลีมารินนาโนอิมัลชันเจล พบว่า คงตัวได้ดีและผ่านการทดสอบในสภาวะเร่งร้อนสลับเย็นครบจำนวน 6 รอบ ผลการศึกษาปริมาณสารสำคัญซิลีมารินในสูตรตำรับนี้ พบ 0.527 %w/w ซึ่งมีการสลายตัวระหว่างการเก็บซิลีมารินนาโนอิมัลชันเจลที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน นอกจากนี้ความสามารถในการกักเก็บซิลีมารินของสูตรนาโนอิมัลชันนี้ คือ 83.91 % ปริมาณสะสมจากการปลดปล่อยซิลีมารินจากตำรับซิลีมารินนาโนอิมัลชันเจลมากกว่าการปลดปล่อยซิรีมารินจากตำรับซิลีมารินไมโครอิมัลชัน ซึ่งผลการทดลองสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ว่า ความชอบของยาต่อระบบมีน้อยกว่าในตำรับนาโนอิมัลชัน เพราะมีปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวน้อยกว่า ซึ่งส่งผลให้ปลดปล่อยซิลีมาริน ออกมาได้มากกว่า การศึกษาต่อไปควรศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของสูตรตำรับซิลีมารินนาโนอิมัลชันเทียบกับตำรับ ซิลีมารินไมโครอิมัลชัน รวมถึงความระคายเคืองต่อผิว และประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์อื่นๆ ต่อผิวหนัง
Share
COinS