Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PHARMACOKINETIC/PHARMACODYNAMIC STUDY OF VORICONAZOLE FOR INVASIVE ASPERGILLOSIS TREATMENT IN THAI ADULT PATIENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์/เภสัชพลศาสตร์ของวอริโคนาโซลสำหรับรักษาการติดเชื้อแอสเปอร์จิลลัสชนิดรุกรานในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chankit Puttilerpong
Second Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Third Advisor
Prawat Chantharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1779
Abstract
An azole antifungal | voriconazole (VRZ), exhibits nonlinear pharmacokinetics (PK) due to saturated metabolism and several factors influence its PK. Currently, PK parameters of VRZ in adult Thai patients have not been identified, which causes uncertainty in VRZ level estimation. This study aimed to determine the VRZ PK parameters for adult Thai patients, factors influencing these parameters and the association between the VRZ concentration and clinical outcome in invasive aspergillosis (IA) treatment. Medical records of eligible patients at Ramathibodi Hospital during January 2013 and March 2016 were retrospectively reviewed. Of all 53 patients including in pharmacokinetic study, the median Km of were 0.26 mg/L and 0.67 mg/L for CYP2C19 EM and non-EM, respectively (p = 0.008). The Vmax of voriconazole were not different between each CYP2C19 phenotype (0.43 vs. 0.48 mg/kg/h for CYP2C19 EM and non-EM, respectively). Other than CYP2C19 phenotype, age, TB, and ALP were the significant factors influencing the Km, while none of patient’s factors could predict Vmax. Among eighty-one patients who were eligible for clinical outcome assessment, overall treatment success rate was 76.5 % and hepatotoxicity rate was 13.6%. The treatment success rate at VRZ Ctr of 3-4 mg/L was more than 90%. When compare to lower Ctr level, the hepatotoxicity rate was dramatically increased with VRZ Ctr of more than 5 mg/L. This study provided Km and Vmax of VRZ for Thai adult patients with IA, however their wide range indicated the high variability between individuals. Therefore, the need to start VRZ treatment with the recommended doses followed by therapeutic drug monitoring was warranted. Recommended VRZ Ctr for IA treatment for Thai adult patients was 3-4 mg/L because of its high treatment success rate together with avoiding drug-induced hepatotoxicity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วอริโคนาโซลเป็นยาต้านเชื้อรากลุ่มเอโซลซึ่งมีเภสัชจลนศาสตร์แบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรงเนื่องจากเกิดการอิ่มตัวของเมทาบอลิสม และมีหลายปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยา ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของวอริโคนาโซลในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทยจึงไม่สามารถทำนายระดับยาวอริโคนาโซลได้อย่างแม่นยำ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของวอริโคนาโซลในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทย ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าว รวมถึงหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับยาวอริโคนาโซลกับผลทางคลินิกในการรักษาการติดเชื้อแอสเปอร์จิลลัสชนิดรุกราน โดยเก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยย้อนหลังจากการทบทวนเวชระเบียน ณ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ตั้งแต่ มกราคม พ.ศ. 2556 ถึง มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2559 มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 53 รายที่สามารถคำนวณพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของวอริโคนาโซลได้ ค่ามัธยฐานของ Km ของวอริโคนาโซลเท่ากับ 0.26 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและ 0.67 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรในผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของ CYP 2C19 ปกติและต่ำกว่าปกติตามลำดับ (p = 0.008) ในขณะที่ค่ามัธยฐานของ Vmax ของวอริโคนาโซลในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน (0.43 และ 0.48 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมค่อชั่วโมงสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของ CYP 2C19 ปกติและต่ำกว่าปกติตามลำดับ) นอกจากฟีโนไทป์ของ CYP2C19 แล้วปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่า Km คือ อายุ ระดับบิลิรูบินและแอลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสในเลือด ในขณะที่ไม่มีปัจจัยใดของผู้ป่วยที่ทำนายค่า Vmax ได้ เมื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของระดับยาวอริโคนาโซลกับผลทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 81 ราย พบว่าอัตราความสำเร็จในการรักษาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 76.5 ในขณะที่อัตราการเกิดพิษต่อตับจากยาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 13.6 เมื่อระดับยาวอริโคนาโซลต่ำสุดมีค่า 3-4 มิลลิกรัมค่อลิตร อัตราความสำเร็จในการรักษาจะสูงกว่าร้อยละ 90 และเมื่อระดับยาวอริโคนาโซลต่ำสุดมีค่าสูงกว่า 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร อัตราการเกิดพิษต่อตับจากยาจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระดับยาที่ต่ำกว่า การศึกษานี้ให้ค่า Km และ Vmax ของยาวอริโคนาโซลในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทย ซึ่งยังมีช่วงที่กว้าง แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแปรปรวนระหว่างบุคคลที่สูง ดังนั้นการเริ่มการรักษาตามขนาดยาที่แนะนำและทำการติดตามระดับยาในเลือดจึงมีความสมเหตุสมผล ระดับยาวอริโคนาโซลต่ำสุดที่แนะนำสำหรับการรักษาการติดเชื้อแอสเปอร์จิลลัสชนิดรุกรานในผู้ปวยผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทยคือ 3-4 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เนื่องจากให้อัตราความสำเร็จในการรักษาที่สูงและสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดพิษต่อตับจากยาได้
Creative Commons License