Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of ABCC2 and SLCO1B1 polymorphisms on the treatment responses of irinotecan-based chemotherapy in Thai metastatic colorectal cancer patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ABCC2 และ SLCO1B1 ต่อการตอบสนองเคมีบำบัดด้วยยาอิริโนทีแคนในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ระยะแพร่กระจายชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutthada Areepium
Second Advisor
Suebpong Tanasanvimon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1475
Abstract
Irinotecan, anticancer which is mostly used in metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) as a second or third line chemotherapy. Several factors affect its efficacy and toxicity, including pharmacogenomics. This study was aimed to investigate the impacts of ABCC2 and SLCO1B1 polymorphisms on treatment responses and severe toxicities of irinotecan-based chemotherapy in Thai mCRC patients. Fifty-six participants with mCRC received irinotecan-based chemotherapy were enrolled into this prospective cohort study. Analysis of ABCC2 (C>T, rs717620) and SLCO1B1 (A>G, rs2306283) genotypes were performed. Allele frequencies of ABCC2 (C>T) and SLCO1B1 (A>G) were found at 17.86% and 76.79%, respectively. Neither of them associated with treatment responses. However, patients with allele T of ABCC2 and allele A of SLCO1B1 were associated with higher rate of clinical benefit from chemotherapy than the other group (100 % vs. 51.1%, P = 0.031). For toxicities, it was found that the risk of severe anemia, severe neutropenia and severe diarrhea were observed higher in patient with homozygous wild type (AA) of SLCO1B1 than other genotypes. This study can be concluded that combined effect of ABCC2 and SLCO1B1 polymorphisms was associated with clinical benefit of irinotecan-based chemotherapy in Thai mCRC patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิริโนทีแคนเป็นยาหลักที่ใช้เป็นอันดับที่สองหรือสามในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงระยะแพร่กระจาย มีหลากหลายปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพและความเป็นพิษของยานี้รวมทั้งเภสัชพันธุศาสตร์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ABCC2 และ SLCO1B1 ต่อการตอบสนองเคมีบำบัดด้วยยาอิริโนทีแคนในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงระยะแพร่กระจายชาวไทย โดยศึกษาแบบเก็บข้อมูลไปข้างหน้า มีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย 56 ราย เป็นผู้ป่วยนอกที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงและได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดที่มีอิริโนทีแคนเป็นส่วนประกอบ พบความชุกของยีน ABCC2 (C>T) rs717620 และ SLCO1B1 (A>G) rs2306283 ร้อยละ 17.86 และ 76.79 ตามลำดับ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนทั้งสองต่อการตอบสนองเคมีบำบัด อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาทั้งสองยีนพร้อมกันพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่ยีน ABCC2 มีอัลลีล T อย่างน้อย 1 ตำเเหน่งเเละมียีน SLCO1B1 ที่มีอัลลีล A อย่างน้อย 1 ตำเเหน่ง ได้รับประโยชน์จากการรักษามากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น (ร้อยละ 100 เเละ ร้อยละ 51.1, P = 0.031) ในด้านความเป็นพิษ พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน SLCO1B1 แบบปกติ (AA)จะมีอุบัติการณ์การเกิดภาวะโลหิตจาง ภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรฟิลต่ำและภาวะท้องเสียระดับรุนแรงสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน SLCO1B1 (AG, GG) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ABCC2 ร่วมกับ SLCO1B1 สัมพันธ์กับการได้รับประโยชน์จากการรักษาด้วยยาอิริโนทีแคนของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงระยะแพร่กระจายชาวไทย
Creative Commons License