Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ERCC1 ต่ออัตราการตอบสนองและเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของเคมีบำบัดด้วยยากลุ่มแพลตินัมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กระยะท้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF ERCC1 POLYMORPHISM ON RESPONSE RATES AND ADVERSE EVENTS OF PLATINUM-BASED CHEMOTHERAPY IN ADVANCED NON-SMALL CELL LUNG CANCER PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฎฐดา อารีเปี่ยม
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.710
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบไปข้างหน้ามีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ERCC1 กับการตอบสนองต่อเคมีบำบัดและเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กระยะท้ายที่รักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแพลตินัม โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากผู้ป่วย จำนวน 26 ราย นำไปวิเคราะห์ภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ERCC1 ด้วยวิธี RT-PCR ร่วมกับ TaqMan probe (rs11615) ผลการศึกษาพบ ความถี่อัลลีล CC (homozygous wild genotype), CT (heterozygous variant genotype) และ TT (homozygous variant genotype) จำนวน 15, 9 และ 2 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 57.7, 34.6 และ 7.7 ตามลำดับ คิดเป็น variant genotype ร้อยละ 42.3 ผู้ป่วยตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแพลตินัม 5/26 ราย (ร้อยละ 19.2) ในกลุ่ม CC genotype ตอบสนอง 4/15 ราย (ร้อยละ 26.7) ส่วนกลุ่ม CT และ TT genotype ตอบสนอง 1/11 ราย (ร้อยละ 9.1) ด้านเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อระบบเลือดที่พบมาก คือ ภาวะโลหิตจาง ภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวนิวโทรฟิลต่ำ และภาวะเกล็ดเลือดต่ำ จากการศึกษานี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ERCC1 กับอัตราการตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัดและเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This prospective clinical study was aimed to investigate the association of excision repair cross-complementing group 1 (ERCC1) polymorphism with treatment response and adverse events in advanced non-small cell lung cancer patients treated with first-line platinum-based chemotherapy. The peripheral blood samples from 26 patients were genotyped of ERCC1 by real-time polymerase chain reaction method with TaqMan probe (rs11615). It was found that allele frequencies of ERCC1 in this study were 15 (57.7%), 9 (34.6%) and 2 (7.7%) for CC (homozygous wild genotype), CT (heterozygous variant genotype) and TT (homozygous variant genotype), respectively. The allele frequency of variant genotype (CT and TT) was 42.3%. The platinum-based chemotherapy response rate was 5/26 (19.2%). The response rate was 4/15 (26.7%) in the CC genotype and 1/11 (9.1%) in CT and TT genotype. The common hematological adverse events were anemia, neutropenia and thrombocytopenia. There was no association of ERCC1 polymorphism with response rates and adverse events.
Share
COinS