Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FREE RADICAL SCAVENGERS FROM DENDROBIUM SIGNATUM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเอื้องเค้ากิ่ว
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.746
Abstract
A methanol extract prepared from Dendrobium signatum (Orchidaceae) showed significant free radical scavenging activity in the DPPH assay. Subsequent chemical study led to the isolation of 5 pure compounds, including a new compound, named dendrosignatol, together with 4 known compounds 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4´-dimethoxybibenzyl, dendrocandin B, dendrocandin I and dendrofalconerol A. Their structures were determined through by analysis of spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS NMR). The DPPH radical scavenging activities of the isolated compounds were evaluated, and their IC50 values were determined to be 13.05, 8.29, 12.91, 62.49 and 9.43 µM, respectively. Quercetin (IC50 6.57 µM) and Trolox® (IC50 10.95 µM) were used as positive controls. In addition, these compounds were further investigated for their activity against superoxide radicals. Their IC50 values were found to be 51.17, 13.85, 58.23, 9.30 and 15.32 µM, respectively (Trolox® IC50 319.61 µM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเมทานอลจากต้นเอื้องเค้ากิ่ว (วงศ์กล้วยไม้) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ทั้งหมด 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ dendrosignatol ซึ่งเป็นสารชนิดใหม่ ร่วมกับสารที่เคยพบแล้ว 4 ชนิดคือ 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4´ dimethoxybibenzyl, dendrocandin B, dendrocandin I และ dendrofalconerol A พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสเปกโตรสโคปี (UV, IR, MS NMR) ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วย DPPH radical scavenging activity พบว่าสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งหมดมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ดี โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ 50% (IC50) คือ 13.05, 8.29, 12.91, 62.49 และ 9.43 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีชุดควบคุมผลบวกคือ Quercetin และ Trolox® มีค่า IC50 คือ 6.57 และ 10.95 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ เมื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารเหล่านี้ในการต้านอนุมูล superoxide พบว่าสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งหมดมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถต้านอนุมูลอิสระ 50% (IC50) คือ 51.17, 13.85, 58.23, 9.30 และ 15.32 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ โดย Trolox® ซึ่งใช้ควบคุมผลบวก มีค่า IC50 คือ 319.61 ไมโครโมลาร์
Creative Commons License