Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ALPHA-GLUCOSIDASE INHIBITORS FROM DENDROBIUM TORTILE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสจากเอื้องไม้ตึง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.744
Abstract
Phytochemical investigation of the crude methanol extract of Dendrobium tortile (Orchidaceae) led to the isolation of a new compound, namely 4-(2-hydroxypropyl)-2(5H)-furanone, together with six known compounds,which included trans-tetracosylferulate, cis-hexacosanoyl ferulate, p-hydroxybenzaldehyde, 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4'-dimethoxybibenzyl, eriodictyol and dendrofalconerol A. The structures of these compounds were determined through analysis of 1-D and 2-D NMR and HR-ESI-MS data. All of the isolates were evaluated for their α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Dendrofalconerol A showed strong activity when compared with the positive control acarbose, whereas 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4'-dimethoxybibenzyl and eriodictyol showed appreciable effects. An enzyme kinetics study revealed that dendrofalconerol A is a reversible non-competitive inhibitor of α-glucosidase. This is the first report on the chemical composition and the biological activity of D. tortile.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเมทานอลจากเอื้องไม้ตึง Dendrobium tortile (วงศ์กล้วยไม้) ทั้งต้น สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ออกมาได้ 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 4-(2-hydroxypropyl-2(5H)-furanone, และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ trans-tetracosylferulate, cis-hexacosanoyl ferulate, p-hydroxybenzaldehyde, 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4'-dimethoxybibenzyl, eriodictyol และ dendrofalconerol A สารที่แยกมาได้ทั้งหมดนำไปพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยการวิเคราะห์ 1-D และ 2-D NMR ร่วมกับข้อมูล HR-ESI-MS เมื่อนำสารทั้ง 7 ชนิดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสพบว่าสาร 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4'-dimethoxybibenzyl, eriodictyol และ dendrofalconerol A มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ acarbose ที่เป็น positive control โดย dendrofalconerol A ที่มีฤทธิ์แรงที่สุดถูกนำไปทดสอบต่อเพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลทาง kinetic และพบว่าเป็น non-competitive inhibitor ต่อเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการรายงานองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเป็นครั้งแรกของเอื้องไม้ตึง
Creative Commons License